Nitzan ניצן
CBS code 351 · CBS name: Nizzan · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 2,510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 90.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.7 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Nitzan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 32.8% | 5.1% | 908893 | 124 of 1,192123 of 1,03818 of 261 |
| Likud | 30.8% | 20.5% | 807871 | 234 of 1,192231 of 1,03876 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.5% | 5.7% | 929183 | 93 of 1,19292 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 6.7% | 1.7% | 939296 | 87 of 1,19285 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554954 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Shas | 2.6% | 5.3% | 777471 | 269 of 1,192264 of 1,03876 of 261 |
| Together | 2.5% | 9.3% | 241428 | 907 of 1,192891 of 1,038187 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 2.2% | 16.1% | 181023 | 972 of 1,192931 of 1,038201 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 1.3% | 0.2% | 969595 | 48 of 1,19247 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16821 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101114 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606762 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 90.9% | 44.0% | 908887 | 125 of 1,192124 of 1,03833 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 5.4% | 37.8% | 171023 | 984 of 1,192933 of 1,038199 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544854 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038116 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.3% | 78.0% | 687063 | 368 of 1,192304 of 1,03898 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 1,395 | 5,690,682 | 798686 | 254 of 1,192148 of 1,03837 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 87.5% | 7.2% | 0.3% | 5.1% | 63.7% | 376 | National Union-NRP 55.1% |
| 2009 | 87.6%▲0.1 | 7.8%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 3.6%▼1.4 | 73.9% | 193 | The Jewish Home 31.6% |
| 2013 | 93.5%▲6.0 | 3.2%▼4.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 3.1%▼0.6 | 77.9% | 557 | The Jewish Home 60.0% |
| 2015 | 93.5%±0.0 | 2.7%▼0.5 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 3.6%▲0.6 | 79.8% | 744 | The Jewish Home 45.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 90.3%▼3.2 | 2.7%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.9%▲3.3 | 80.7% | 1,075 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 34.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 94.1%▲3.8 | 4.8%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▼6.1 | 78.1% | 1,086 | Yamina 44.8% |
| 2020 | 95.5%▲1.4 | 4.3%▼0.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 80.1% | 1,129 | Likud 45.2% |
| 2021 | 94.4%▼1.1 | 4.8%▲0.6 | 0.3%▲0.2 | – | 76.2% | 1,138 | Religious Zionism 39.5% |
| 2022 | 94.6%▲0.2 | 4.6%▼0.2 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 0.0% | 75.7% | 1,198 | Religious Zionism 49.8% |
| 2026 | 90.9%▼3.7 | 5.4%▲0.9 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 80.3% | 1,395 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 32.8% |
Census 2022
| Nitzan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,510 | 9,601,720 | 798688 | 242 of 1,162140 of 1,02730 of 241 |
| People per km² | 4,406 | – | 758086 | 286 of 1,162202 of 1,02735 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 151518 | 967 of 1,162866 of 1,027197 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.7% | 12.4% | 241925 | 866 of 1,151822 of 1,016177 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.1% | 25.8% | 413349 | 685 of 1,159681 of 1,027121 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.8% | 25.3% | 555563 | 452 of 1,012445 of 1,00378 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,600 | 104,300 | 352736 | 751 of 1,160744 of 1,027153 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.3% | 69.8% | 329 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nitzan Bet 0.6 km · Beit Ezra 2.3 km · Nitzanim 2.5 km · Ezer 3.8 km · Emunim 4.2 km