Nitzanim ניצנים
CBS code 359 · CBS name: Nizzanim · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 700 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nitzanim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 50.5% | 16.1% | 100100100 | 6 of 1,1924 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 17.0% | 6.4% | 696677 | 364 of 1,192356 of 1,03861 of 261 |
| Together | 15.2% | 9.3% | 706677 | 343 of 1,192342 of 1,03859 of 261 |
| Likud | 5.2% | 20.5% | 281932 | 858 of 1,192832 of 1,038177 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534961 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,03898 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595358 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382931 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,038175 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221121 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,038206 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768775 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858984 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 8.6% | 44.0% | 211224 | 935 of 1,192911 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 86.6% | 37.8% | 868488 | 161 of 1,192161 of 1,03831 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627164 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595358 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555653 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,038121 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 382 | 5,690,682 | 313444 | 825 of 1,192683 of 1,038147 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.7% | 84.8% | 0.4% | 7.8% | 66.5% | 230 | Labor-Meimad 48.3% |
| 2009 | 5.9%▲0.2 | 88.6%▲3.8 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.8%▼7.0 | 71.1% | 255 | Kadima 49.4% |
| 2013 | 5.6%▼0.3 | 89.6%▲0.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | 2.2%▲1.5 | 74.9% | 268 | Labor 30.2% |
| 2015 | 2.7%▼2.9 | 90.0%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 6.9%▲4.7 | 76.2% | 260 | Zionist Union 62.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.4%▲1.7 | 91.2%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▼3.3 | 76.0% | 249 | Blue and White 55.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.7%▲0.3 | 91.3%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▼0.1 | 73.2% | 254 | Blue and White 54.7% |
| 2020 | 4.4%▼0.4 | 95.6%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.1% | 252 | Blue and White 63.5% |
| 2021 | 7.1%▲2.8 | 91.6%▼4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.2% | 308 | Labor 31.8% |
| 2022 | 8.5%▲1.3 | 89.3%▼2.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 79.8% | 355 | Yesh Atid 41.1% |
| 2026 | 8.6%▲0.2 | 86.6%▼2.6 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 78.9% | 382 | Yashar! 50.5% |
Census 2022
| Nitzanim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 700 | 9,601,720 | 313440 | 796 of 1,162670 of 1,027144 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,120 | – | 343943 | 763 of 1,162631 of 1,027137 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625874 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02747 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.2% | 12.4% | 787583 | 249 of 1,151246 of 1,01639 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 49.4% | 25.8% | 929291 | 88 of 1,15987 of 1,02722 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.9% | 25.3% | 6610 | 942 of 1,012933 of 1,003187 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,300 | 104,300 | 767376 | 283 of 1,160281 of 1,02758 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 80.2% | 69.8% | 506 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nitzan Bet 2.1 km · Nitzan 2.5 km · Beit Ezra 3.0 km · Be'er Ganim 3.1 km · Nir Yisrael 3.3 km