Nir Yisrael ניר ישראל
CBS code 699 · CBS name: Nir Yisra'el · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 880 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 66.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nir Yisrael | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.8% | 16.1% | 736978 | 327 of 1,192319 of 1,03857 of 261 |
| Likud | 18.9% | 20.5% | 666258 | 400 of 1,192393 of 1,038109 of 261 |
| Together | 15.1% | 9.3% | 706575 | 356 of 1,192355 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 10.3% | 6.4% | 575265 | 510 of 1,192494 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.8% | 5.9% | 808082 | 222 of 1,192194 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.2% | 5.7% | 605451 | 478 of 1,192472 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.4% | 5.1% | 635860 | 433 of 1,192429 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554954 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605558 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606762 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 30.4% | 44.0% | 534747 | 562 of 1,192551 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 66.0% | 37.8% | 595469 | 486 of 1,192473 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544854 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038116 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.5% | 78.0% | 616357 | 455 of 1,192380 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 503 | 5,690,682 | 475261 | 634 of 1,192499 of 1,038103 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.9% | 75.0% | 0.3% | 12.9% | 71.0% | 348 | Kadima 39.1% |
| 2009 | 25.0%▲14.1 | 71.6%▼3.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.8%▼12.1 | 73.5% | 384 | Kadima 43.8% |
| 2013 | 22.8%▼2.2 | 73.6%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲1.2 | 77.2% | 413 | Labor 27.6% |
| 2015 | 22.8%±0.0 | 67.9%▼5.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 8.7%▲6.7 | 78.8% | 439 | Zionist Union 48.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.6%▲4.8 | 65.0%▼2.8 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 6.7%▼2.0 | 76.8% | 449 | Blue and White 53.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.3%▼2.3 | 62.7%▼2.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 11.8%▲5.1 | 79.1% | 467 | Blue and White 49.9% |
| 2020 | 31.8%▲6.5 | 67.5%▲4.8 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 77.5% | 459 | Blue and White 56.0% |
| 2021 | 31.6%▼0.3 | 67.8%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 74.8% | 450 | Yesh Atid 21.1% |
| 2022 | 32.1%▲0.6 | 66.2%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.5% | 464 | Yesh Atid 33.0% |
| 2026 | 30.4%▼1.7 | 66.0%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 79.5% | 503 | Yashar! 34.8% |
Census 2022
| Nir Yisrael | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 880 | 9,601,720 | 475260 | 615 of 1,162492 of 1,02794 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,627 | – | 131416 | 1,013 of 1,162879 of 1,027203 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 12.4% | 757281 | 276 of 1,151272 of 1,01645 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.7% | 25.8% | 494358 | 585 of 1,159582 of 1,027100 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.9% | 25.3% | 161625 | 849 of 1,012840 of 1,003156 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 133,100 | 104,300 | 666265 | 399 of 1,160396 of 1,02785 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.7% | 69.8% | 396 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hodiya 1.4 km · Berekhya 2.3 km · Kfar Silver 2.8 km · Be'er Ganim 3.0 km · Nitzanim 3.3 km