Berekhya ברכיה
CBS code 746 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 1,340 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 95.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Berekhya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 43.8% | 20.5% | 908886 | 123 of 1,192122 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 18.7% | 5.7% | 969590 | 53 of 1,19252 of 1,03828 of 261 |
| Shas | 13.9% | 5.3% | 979796 | 38 of 1,19237 of 1,03811 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 11.3% | 5.1% | 838186 | 204 of 1,192203 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 4.5% | 5.5% | 979697 | 40 of 1,19238 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757274 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| Together | 2.1% | 9.3% | 221226 | 928 of 1,192910 of 1,038193 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 1.4% | 16.1% | 16820 | 994 of 1,192948 of 1,038208 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.7% | 2.7% | 17620 | 984 of 1,192962 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16821 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303436 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038156 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 95.2% | 44.0% | 949393 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,03818 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 4.0% | 37.8% | 15821 | 1,006 of 1,192947 of 1,038204 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.7% | 2.8% | 16620 | 987 of 1,192962 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| Turnout | 88.8% | 78.0% | 999997 | 15 of 1,19212 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 705 | 5,690,682 | 667477 | 399 of 1,192273 of 1,03861 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 89.3% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 72.6% | 420 | Shas 49.3% |
| 2009 | 92.9%▲3.6 | 5.9%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼2.1 | 78.8% | 478 | Shas 43.7% |
| 2013 | 90.3%▼2.6 | 3.4%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲5.0 | 80.2% | 537 | Shas 43.0% |
| 2015 | 95.3%▲4.9 | 2.4%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼2.8 | 85.6% | 591 | Yachad (below threshold) 48.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.1%▼3.2 | 3.0%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲2.8 | 84.8% | 644 | Likud 49.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 86.3%▼5.8 | 2.2%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 11.3%▲6.3 | 82.8% | 628 | Likud 41.4% |
| 2020 | 96.0%▲9.7 | 4.0%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.7% | 649 | Likud 53.2% |
| 2021 | 96.2%▲0.2 | 3.6%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.4% | 636 | Likud 39.5% |
| 2022 | 95.4%▼0.8 | 3.6%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 87.5% | 693 | Likud 34.6% |
| 2026 | 95.2%▼0.2 | 4.0%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 88.8% | 705 | Likud 43.8% |
Census 2022
| Berekhya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,340 | 9,601,720 | 697680 | 361 of 1,162244 of 1,02748 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,359 | – | 434856 | 666 of 1,162535 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211923 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,027180 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.8% | 12.4% | 453948 | 625 of 1,151608 of 1,016123 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 19.9% | 25.8% | 241630 | 875 of 1,159857 of 1,027168 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.8% | 25.3% | 444556 | 561 of 1,012552 of 1,00392 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,900 | 104,300 | 261825 | 858 of 1,160846 of 1,027179 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.6% | 69.8% | 273 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mash'en 1.3 km · Kfar Silver 1.4 km · Hodiya 1.6 km · Nir Yisrael 2.3 km · Bat Hadar 3.6 km