Peduel פדואל
CBS code 3768 · CBS name: Pedu'el · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Shomron Regional Council · population 2,180 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 96.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.3 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Peduel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 70.1% | 5.1% | 989781 | 29 of 1,19229 of 1,03824 of 127 |
| Likud | 8.9% | 20.5% | 443836 | 664 of 1,192644 of 1,03882 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.3% | 5.7% | 726843 | 330 of 1,192327 of 1,03873 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 7.2% | 1.7% | 939277 | 79 of 1,19278 of 1,03828 of 127 |
| Together | 1.9% | 9.3% | 211139 | 943 of 1,192924 of 1,03878 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.0% | 2.7% | 20935 | 943 of 1,192925 of 1,03878 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.9% | 0.2% | 949366 | 68 of 1,19267 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595444 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,03868 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.5% | 16.1% | 11525 | 1,057 of 1,192987 of 1,03894 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13628 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,03881 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 8835 | 1,068 of 1,192927 of 1,03870 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303418 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,03898 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 96.1% | 44.0% | 959470 | 62 of 1,19261 of 1,03839 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 2.8% | 37.8% | 13631 | 1,039 of 1,192969 of 1,03887 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.0% | 2.8% | 19935 | 950 of 1,192927 of 1,03879 of 127 |
| Turnout | 82.2% | 78.0% | 838586 | 201 of 1,192157 of 1,03818 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,069 | 5,690,682 | 768363 | 289 of 1,192176 of 1,03847 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 98.6% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 83.1% | 424 | National Union-NRP 80.7% |
| 2009 | 99.6%▲1.0 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 85.4% | 461 | National Union 44.7% |
| 2013 | 98.0%▼1.6 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 89.5% | 589 | The Jewish Home 78.1% |
| 2015 | 99.0%▲1.0 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼0.6 | 86.9% | 684 | The Jewish Home 72.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 95.6%▼3.3 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.7%▲3.3 | 87.6% | 893 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 59.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.7%▲3.0 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▼3.6 | 85.2% | 898 | Yamina 78.6% |
| 2020 | 99.1%▲0.5 | 0.6%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.4% | 933 | Yamina 71.7% |
| 2021 | 96.4%▼2.7 | 2.9%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 82.9% | 927 | Religious Zionism 59.4% |
| 2022 | 97.3%▲0.9 | 2.3%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 82.9% | 974 | Religious Zionism 78.1% |
| 2026 | 96.1%▼1.3 | 2.8%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 82.2% | 1,069 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 70.1% |
Census 2022
| Peduel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,180 | 9,601,720 | 788566 | 262 of 1,162156 of 1,02743 of 123 |
| People per km² | 7,017 | – | 909174 | 121 of 1,16293 of 1,02733 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 7736 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,02774 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 1.2% | 12.4% | 3314 | 1,115 of 1,151983 of 1,016100 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 48.5% | 25.8% | 919089 | 99 of 1,15998 of 1,02713 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 55.5% | 25.3% | 999996 | 15 of 1,01215 of 1,0036 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 134,900 | 104,300 | 676384 | 381 of 1,160378 of 1,02721 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 99.7% | 69.8% | 21 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Alei Zahav 1.0 km · Beit Aryeh-Ofarim 3.2 km · Bruchin 4.2 km · Elkana 5.6 km · Sha'ar Shomron 6.9 km