Sarid שריד
CBS code 126 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 970 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sarid | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.5% | 16.1% | 747171 | 300 of 1,192293 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 35.5% | 6.4% | 959594 | 56 of 1,19256 of 1,03826 of 408 |
| Together | 14.4% | 9.3% | 666168 | 397 of 1,192396 of 1,038129 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.2% | 5.9% | 848578 | 178 of 1,192150 of 1,03886 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.9% | 20.5% | 312336 | 817 of 1,192791 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 16424 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,038306 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.7% | 2.7% | 17618 | 984 of 1,192962 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 13218 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038323 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383249 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 14417 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038331 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 7.5% | 44.0% | 201025 | 954 of 1,192929 of 1,038304 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 91.6% | 37.8% | 969595 | 51 of 1,19251 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.7% | 2.8% | 16617 | 987 of 1,192962 of 1,038332 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.4% | 78.0% | 191827 | 960 of 1,192846 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 597 | 5,690,682 | 586462 | 502 of 1,192372 of 1,038156 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.9% | 87.5% | 0.2% | 9.7% | 70.6% | 424 | Meretz-Yachad 36.1% |
| 2009 | 6.0%▲4.1 | 92.4%▲4.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.7%▼9.0 | 67.2% | 420 | Kadima 34.3% |
| 2013 | 8.0%▲2.0 | 89.5%▼2.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 71.7% | 514 | Meretz 36.2% |
| 2015 | 7.8%▼0.2 | 88.8%▼0.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.2%▲2.3 | 73.0% | 527 | Zionist Union 54.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.5%▼0.3 | 88.8%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.3%▲0.1 | 72.7% | 545 | Blue and White 49.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.8%▼0.7 | 87.7%▼1.1 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 4.8%▲1.5 | 73.0% | 546 | Blue and White 46.7% |
| 2020 | 7.4%▲0.6 | 91.3%▲3.6 | 0.7%▲0.4 | – | 71.5% | 539 | Blue and White 59.9% |
| 2021 | 7.3%▼0.1 | 91.2%▼0.1 | 0.2%▼0.6 | – | 69.9% | 534 | Meretz 32.2% |
| 2022 | 7.0%▼0.3 | 91.9%▲0.7 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 69.0% | 532 | Yesh Atid 40.4% |
| 2026 | 7.5%▲0.6 | 91.6%▼0.3 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 72.4% | 597 | Yashar! 35.5% |
Census 2022
| Sarid | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 970 | 9,601,720 | 535959 | 535 of 1,162415 of 1,027165 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,737 | – | 171921 | 962 of 1,162829 of 1,027321 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 44 | 30 | 999899 | 14 of 1,16214 of 1,0275 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.3% | 12.4% | 999998 | 15 of 1,15115 of 1,0168 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.6% | 25.8% | 726877 | 328 of 1,159326 of 1,02795 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.7% | 25.3% | 151518 | 855 of 1,012846 of 1,003263 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 151,800 | 104,300 | 817888 | 226 of 1,160224 of 1,02750 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.4% | 69.8% | 328 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yif'at 1.5 km · Gevat 1.7 km · Migdal HaEmek 2.3 km · Ramat David 2.8 km · Ginegar 3.0 km