Sawa'id (Humayra) סואעד (חמירה)

CBS code 942 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 250 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 92.8% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.2 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 3.1%2009: Netanyahu's camp 20.4%2013: Netanyahu's camp 23.3%2015: Netanyahu's camp 12.5%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.1%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.0%2006: Opposing camp 34.4%2009: Opposing camp 14.3%2013: Opposing camp 6.8%2015: Opposing camp 8.3%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 23.4%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 15.2%2020: Opposing camp 14.6%2021: Opposing camp 11.8%2022: Opposing camp 7.4%2026: Opposing camp 5.8%2006: Arab parties 53.1%2009: Arab parties 65.3%2013: Arab parties 65.8%2015: Arab parties 68.8%Apr 2019: Arab parties 74.5%Sep 2019: Arab parties 84.8%2020: Arab parties 85.4%2021: Arab parties 78.4%2022: Arab parties 92.6%2026: Arab parties 92.8%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListSawa'id (Humayra)IsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am61.6%5.9%96249754 of 1,19217 of 2215 of 408
The Joint List31.2%8.8%94868873 of 1,1924 of 2248 of 408
The Democrats3.6%6.4%426234687 of 1,1927 of 22266 of 408
Yashar!0.7%16.1%132991,033 of 1,19216 of 22371 of 408
Together0.7%9.3%1495151,018 of 1,1922 of 22344 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.7%5.9%218618933 of 1,1924 of 22330 of 408
Likud0.0%20.5%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists1.4%0.8%95819848 of 1,1924 of 2210 of 408
Bibi bloc0.0%44.0%––––––
Change bloc5.8%37.8%186213976 of 1,1929 of 22355 of 408
Arab parties92.8%14.7%92439099 of 1,19212 of 2241 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout64.8%78.0%5081,127 of 1,19222 of 22376 of 408
Valid votes1385,690,6823011,161 of 1,19222 of 22405 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20063.1%34.4%53.1%9.4%35.5%32Ra'am-Ta'al 46.9%
200920.4%▲17.314.3%▼20.165.3%▲12.20.0%▼9.461.0%49Ra'am-Ta'al 55.1%
201323.3%▲2.96.8%▼7.465.8%▲0.42.7%▲2.776.8%73Ra'am-Ta'al 64.4%
201512.5%▼10.88.3%▲1.568.8%▲3.06.2%▲3.542.5%48Joint List 68.8%
Apr 20192.1%▼10.423.4%▲15.174.5%▲5.70.0%▼6.234.0%47Ra'am-Balad 61.7%
Sep 20190.0%▼2.115.2%▼8.384.8%▲10.40.0%±0.045.2%66Joint List 84.8%
20200.0%±0.014.6%▼0.585.4%▲0.5–56.0%82Joint List 85.4%
20212.0%▲2.011.8%▼2.978.4%▼6.9–31.9%51Ra'am 62.7%
20220.0%▼2.07.4%▼4.492.6%▲14.20.0%32.4%54Ra'am 59.3%
20260.0%±0.05.8%▼1.692.8%▲0.20.0%±0.064.8%138Ra'am 61.6%

Census 2022

Sawa'id (Humayra)IsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)2509,601,7202011,133 of 1,16222 of 22402 of 408
People per km²3,637–692975358 of 1,16216 of 22104 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age203011031,024 of 1,16222 of 22392 of 408
Aged 65 and over3.4%12.4%102461,037 of 1,15117 of 22385 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)5.5%25.8%11011,141 of 1,15918 of 21403 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)42,700104,3000001,159 of 1,16022 of 22408 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202243.2%69.8%

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links