Shoresh שורש
CBS code 456 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,360 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.0% (Israel 37.8%), up 2.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Shoresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.1% | 16.1% | 737090 | 316 of 1,192308 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 19.2% | 6.4% | 737069 | 321 of 1,192315 of 1,03820 of 63 |
| Likud | 12.5% | 20.5% | 544827 | 553 of 1,192540 of 1,03846 of 63 |
| Together | 12.5% | 9.3% | 565077 | 511 of 1,192510 of 1,03815 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.1% | 5.1% | 736968 | 321 of 1,192319 of 1,03821 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717090 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.9% | 5.7% | 453829 | 645 of 1,192637 of 1,03845 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352627 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,03845 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575252 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799071 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768777 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777458 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 322916 | 744 of 1,192711 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767481 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 9597100 | 28 of 1,19222 of 1,0381 of 63 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768177 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 24.0% | 44.0% | 474131 | 628 of 1,192617 of 1,03844 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 72.0% | 37.8% | 666282 | 410 of 1,192400 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 1.1% | 14.7% | 799176 | 231 of 1,19280 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352729 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| Turnout | 76.5% | 78.0% | 373734 | 743 of 1,192648 of 1,03841 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 800 | 5,690,682 | 717885 | 347 of 1,192225 of 1,03810 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.0% | 78.8% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 74.1% | 292 | Kadima 43.2% |
| 2009 | 22.1%▲10.1 | 72.2%▼6.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.3%▼6.6 | 72.7% | 349 | Kadima 39.0% |
| 2013 | 24.3%▲2.2 | 69.8%▼2.4 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 3.0%▲0.7 | 78.5% | 503 | Labor 24.9% |
| 2015 | 25.0%▲0.8 | 66.9%▼2.9 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 7.9%▲4.9 | 78.8% | 647 | Zionist Union 43.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 34.0%▲9.0 | 60.4%▼6.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 4.2%▼3.7 | 79.9% | 859 | Blue and White 42.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 31.2%▼2.8 | 59.6%▼0.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 8.9%▲4.7 | 78.6% | 856 | Blue and White 40.9% |
| 2020 | 32.4%▲1.2 | 66.7%▲7.2 | 0.7%▲0.6 | – | 77.6% | 848 | Blue and White 50.0% |
| 2021 | 28.4%▼4.0 | 69.7%▲2.9 | 0.0%▼0.7 | – | 44.6% | 475 | Yesh Atid 22.7% |
| 2022 | 25.2%▼3.2 | 69.7%▲0.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 44.7% | 476 | Yesh Atid 33.0% |
| 2026 | 24.0%▼1.2 | 72.0%▲2.3 | 1.1%▲0.5 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 76.5% | 800 | Yashar! 35.1% |
Census 2022
| Shoresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,360 | 9,601,720 | 707779 | 352 of 1,162235 of 1,02714 of 62 |
| People per km² | 5,432 | – | 838687 | 201 of 1,162145 of 1,0279 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 58 | 30 | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1622 of 1,0271 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 44.3% | 12.4% | 100100100 | 3 of 1,1513 of 1,0161 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.4% | 25.8% | 888687 | 138 of 1,159137 of 1,0279 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.1% | 25.3% | 454642 | 552 of 1,012543 of 1,00334 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 140,600 | 104,300 | 736966 | 316 of 1,160314 of 1,02721 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 40.9% | 69.8% | 1,120 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sho'eva 1.2 km · Neve Ilan 1.9 km · Yad HaShmona 2.7 km · Ramat Raziel 2.7 km · Beit Meir 2.7 km