Beit Meir בית מאיר
CBS code 751 · CBS name: Bet Me'ir · Jewish · Religious moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 720 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 87.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Meir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 26.9% | 20.5% | 767358 | 284 of 1,192280 of 1,03827 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 24.9% | 5.1% | 888697 | 145 of 1,192144 of 1,0383 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 12.4% | 5.5% | 989795 | 28 of 1,19227 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.9% | 5.7% | 838074 | 205 of 1,192204 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Shas | 6.7% | 5.3% | 918976 | 110 of 1,192108 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 6.2% | 16.1% | 271918 | 870 of 1,192838 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.1% | 1.7% | 858390 | 168 of 1,192166 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Together | 2.6% | 9.3% | 241418 | 902 of 1,192886 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443635 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,03841 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 15158 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,03858 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.5% | 5.9% | 181013 | 963 of 1,192920 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697568 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 87.0% | 44.0% | 878592 | 156 of 1,192155 of 1,0386 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 9.8% | 37.8% | 221411 | 932 of 1,192888 of 1,03856 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433535 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,03841 of 63 |
| Turnout | 71.6% | 78.0% | 16158 | 995 of 1,192877 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 193 | 5,690,682 | 785 | 1,104 of 1,192954 of 1,03860 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 89.8% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 78.0% | 266 | National Union-NRP 45.9% |
| 2009 | 91.3%▲1.4 | 5.7%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▼2.9 | 79.0% | 298 | Likud 24.8% |
| 2013 | 90.6%▼0.7 | 3.4%▼2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.0%▲4.0 | 74.9% | 266 | The Jewish Home 40.2% |
| 2015 | 88.7%▼1.9 | 4.6%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▼0.7 | 80.3% | 283 | Likud 32.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 83.2%▼5.5 | 6.6%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.9%▲4.6 | 73.5% | 274 | Likud 34.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 85.2%▲2.0 | 7.4%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.4%▼2.5 | 68.4% | 257 | Likud 29.6% |
| 2020 | 92.9%▲7.6 | 6.4%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.4% | 266 | Likud 42.5% |
| 2021 | 87.1%▼5.8 | 8.6%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.8% | 255 | Likud 29.4% |
| 2022 | 88.6%▲1.5 | 9.8%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.8% | 245 | Religious Zionism 33.5% |
| 2026 | 87.0%▼1.5 | 9.8%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 71.6% | 193 | Likud 26.9% |
Census 2022
| Beit Meir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 720 | 9,601,720 | 333741 | 764 of 1,162638 of 1,02737 of 62 |
| People per km² | 1,810 | – | 212313 | 920 of 1,162787 of 1,02754 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 15157 | 967 of 1,162866 of 1,02756 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.9% | 12.4% | 544954 | 529 of 1,151516 of 1,01628 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.6% | 25.8% | 322430 | 784 of 1,159777 of 1,02743 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 32.3% | 25.3% | 858589 | 148 of 1,012147 of 1,0037 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 93,000 | 104,300 | 191115 | 936 of 1,160914 of 1,02753 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 53.3% | 69.8% | 1,076 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ksalon 2.5 km · Mesilat Zion 2.6 km · Shoresh 2.7 km · Eshta'ol 3.0 km · Sho'eva 3.9 km