Tel Yosef תל יוסף
CBS code 84 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 520 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 79.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 6.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Tel Yosef | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.8% | 16.1% | 888687 | 145 of 1,192141 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 18.7% | 6.4% | 726866 | 336 of 1,192329 of 1,038140 of 408 |
| Together | 16.0% | 9.3% | 757177 | 297 of 1,192296 of 1,03894 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.9% | 20.5% | 312336 | 817 of 1,192791 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.3% | 5.9% | 757467 | 289 of 1,192261 of 1,038130 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.7% | 5.1% | 656075 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,03899 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.5% | 2.7% | 787578 | 248 of 1,192248 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382951 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544856 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799070 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,038115 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443856 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 14.8% | 44.0% | 362847 | 761 of 1,192745 of 1,038213 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 79.8% | 37.8% | 737067 | 315 of 1,192308 of 1,038133 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677757 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.5% | 2.8% | 787578 | 251 of 1,192250 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.0% | 78.0% | 565768 | 510 of 1,192433 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 337 | 5,690,682 | 252725 | 899 of 1,192755 of 1,038308 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.8% | 87.9% | 0.0% | 7.4% | 66.4% | 231 | Labor-Meimad 53.7% |
| 2009 | 12.9%▲8.1 | 82.3%▼5.6 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.0%▼5.4 | 69.3% | 249 | Labor 39.8% |
| 2013 | 10.9%▼1.9 | 83.9%▲1.6 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 4.4%▲2.4 | 73.5% | 274 | Labor 40.1% |
| 2015 | 9.7%▼1.3 | 84.8%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲1.2 | 77.7% | 289 | Zionist Union 64.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.7%▼1.0 | 86.8%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.5%▼1.0 | 77.4% | 287 | Blue and White 64.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.4%▼1.4 | 90.1%▲3.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.2%▼2.3 | 73.9% | 272 | Blue and White 57.0% |
| 2020 | 7.2%▼0.1 | 91.3%▲1.3 | 1.1%▲0.7 | – | 74.9% | 277 | Blue and White 65.0% |
| 2021 | 7.6%▲0.4 | 88.0%▼3.3 | 0.0%▼1.1 | – | 74.8% | 276 | Labor 26.1% |
| 2022 | 9.3%▲1.7 | 86.4%▼1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.5% | 279 | Yesh Atid 41.9% |
| 2026 | 14.8%▲5.5 | 79.8%▼6.6 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 4.5%▲4.5 | 79.0% | 337 | Yashar! 39.8% |
Census 2022
| Tel Yosef | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 520 | 9,601,720 | 192122 | 936 of 1,162808 of 1,027318 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,730 | – | 171920 | 969 of 1,162836 of 1,027325 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.9% | 12.4% | 888785 | 135 of 1,151134 of 1,01662 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.7% | 25.8% | 423549 | 667 of 1,159663 of 1,027205 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.1% | 25.3% | 323336 | 682 of 1,012673 of 1,003205 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,300 | 104,300 | 342744 | 757 of 1,160750 of 1,027224 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.8% | 69.8% | 233 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Harod (Meuhad) 0.8 km · Ein Harod (Ihud) 1.1 km · Geva 2.8 km · Beit HaShitta 3.8 km · Gid'ona 3.9 km