Geva גבע
CBS code 86 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 640 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 94.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Geva | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 50.8% | 16.1% | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1923 of 1,0381 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 29.5% | 6.4% | 898886 | 124 of 1,192123 of 1,03854 of 408 |
| Together | 10.0% | 9.3% | 484148 | 617 of 1,192615 of 1,038213 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.0% | 5.9% | 555150 | 529 of 1,192499 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| Likud | 2.4% | 20.5% | 15619 | 1,007 of 1,192976 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.2% | 2.7% | 221225 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038305 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.9% | 5.1% | 18727 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19825 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.2% | 5.7% | 12216 | 1,039 of 1,1921,015 of 1,038335 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 4.3% | 44.0% | 13318 | 1,032 of 1,1921,004 of 1,038334 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 94.3% | 37.8% | 999999 | 9 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.2% | 2.8% | 211224 | 926 of 1,192906 of 1,038308 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.9% | 78.0% | 656776 | 407 of 1,192337 of 1,03896 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 421 | 5,690,682 | 374138 | 752 of 1,192612 of 1,038253 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.5% | 81.5% | 0.3% | 15.5% | 76.2% | 362 | Labor-Meimad 53.0% |
| 2009 | 7.0%▲4.5 | 88.7%▲7.2 | 1.3%▲1.1 | 1.1%▼14.4 | 77.8% | 371 | Labor 47.4% |
| 2013 | 2.7%▼4.4 | 92.6%▲3.9 | 0.8%▼0.6 | 1.1%±0.0 | 75.5% | 377 | Labor 58.6% |
| 2015 | 4.4%▲1.7 | 93.5%▲1.0 | 0.3%▼0.5 | 1.8%▲0.7 | 75.8% | 387 | Zionist Union 81.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.4%▼2.0 | 93.6%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 3.4%▲1.6 | 71.9% | 377 | Blue and White 57.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.7%▲1.3 | 94.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▼2.4 | 72.8% | 380 | Blue and White 48.7% |
| 2020 | 4.0%▲0.3 | 96.0%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.2% | 376 | Blue and White 70.5% |
| 2021 | 3.7%▼0.3 | 95.3%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.1% | 383 | Labor 33.4% |
| 2022 | 3.1%▼0.5 | 95.7%▲0.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 68.3% | 351 | Yesh Atid 45.6% |
| 2026 | 4.3%▲1.1 | 94.3%▼1.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 79.9% | 421 | Yashar! 50.8% |
Census 2022
| Geva | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 640 | 9,601,720 | 262929 | 851 of 1,162724 of 1,027286 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,290 | – | 404542 | 698 of 1,162567 of 1,027238 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969595 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,02714 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 12.4% | 979695 | 40 of 1,15140 of 1,01622 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.8% | 25.8% | 443751 | 644 of 1,159641 of 1,027199 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.6% | 25.3% | 515155 | 492 of 1,012485 of 1,003144 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 93,600 | 104,300 | 201128 | 930 of 1,160911 of 1,027293 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.8% | 69.8% | 652 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Yehezkel 1.2 km · Ein Harod (Ihud) 1.8 km · Ein Harod (Meuhad) 2.0 km · Gid'ona 2.3 km · Tel Yosef 2.8 km