Tira טירה
CBS code 2720 · CBS name: Tire · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Central District · population 26,570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 95.7% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.6 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Tira | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 70.3% | 8.8% | 985899 | 25 of 1,19224 of 613 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 25.4% | 5.9% | 924098 | 95 of 1,19237 of 615 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 3.1% | 6.4% | 398024 | 719 of 1,19212 of 61176 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7502 | 1,082 of 1,19224 of 61225 of 233 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3321 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 61227 of 233 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7533 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61225 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9505 | 1,056 of 1,19219 of 61221 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 692579 | 286 of 1,19239 of 6141 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1120 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 61229 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 3.5% | 37.8% | 14736 | 1,020 of 1,19216 of 61218 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 95.7% | 14.7% | 933298 | 80 of 1,19242 of 616 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 81.5% | 78.0% | 785363 | 252 of 1,19229 of 6180 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 16,912 | 5,690,682 | 958892 | 66 of 1,1928 of 6120 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 10.0% | 88.7% | 0.3% | 58.0% | 7,117 | Ra'am-Ta'al 48.2% |
| 2009 | 0.7%▲0.1 | 3.0%▼7.0 | 95.8%▲7.1 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 61.8% | 8,315 | Ra'am-Ta'al 46.9% |
| 2013 | 1.7%▲1.0 | 7.8%▲4.7 | 89.7%▼6.1 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 58.8% | 8,759 | Ra'am-Ta'al 52.9% |
| 2015 | 0.3%▼1.3 | 4.0%▼3.7 | 95.0%▲5.3 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 72.6% | 11,611 | Joint List 95.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.1%▲1.8 | 27.6%▲23.5 | 69.4%▼25.6 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 59.6% | 10,560 | Hadash-Ta'al 40.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.5%▼1.5 | 8.2%▼19.4 | 90.6%▲21.2 | 0.1%▼0.4 | 67.2% | 12,059 | Joint List 90.6% |
| 2020 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 2.7%▼5.5 | 96.6%▲6.0 | – | 72.5% | 13,153 | Joint List 96.6% |
| 2021 | 1.1%▲0.7 | 9.9%▲7.2 | 88.6%▼8.0 | – | 47.1% | 8,690 | Joint List 48.0% |
| 2022 | 0.5%▼0.6 | 2.7%▼7.2 | 96.3%▲7.7 | 0.0% | 62.3% | 11,912 | Balad (below threshold) 34.9% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 3.5%▲0.8 | 95.7%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 81.5% | 16,912 | The Joint List 70.3% |
Census 2022
| Tira | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 26,570 | 9,601,720 | 948891 | 70 of 1,1628 of 6121 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,585 | – | 68373 | 367 of 1,16259 of 6163 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 297514 | 779 of 1,1626 of 61192 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.9% | 12.4% | 319314 | 789 of 1,1514 of 61195 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.6% | 25.8% | 218713 | 909 of 1,1599 of 61199 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 76,500 | 104,300 | 7472 | 1,077 of 1,16033 of 61225 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.9% | 69.8% | 864 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.