Kfar Hess כפר הס
CBS code 187 · CBS name: Kefar Hess · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Lev HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,570 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 91.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar Hess | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.7% | 16.1% | 848275 | 193 of 1,192189 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 26.3% | 6.4% | 868486 | 164 of 1,192163 of 1,03831 of 233 |
| Together | 22.3% | 9.3% | 979795 | 31 of 1,19231 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 605655 | 461 of 1,192432 of 1,03897 of 233 |
| Likud | 3.6% | 20.5% | 211213 | 944 of 1,192915 of 1,038202 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221115 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.3% | 2.7% | 231310 | 905 of 1,192889 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211114 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038196 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.6% | 1.7% | 211116 | 921 of 1,192906 of 1,038192 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718284 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 6.3% | 44.0% | 17710 | 985 of 1,192958 of 1,038208 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 91.7% | 37.8% | 969594 | 48 of 1,19248 of 1,03813 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708183 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 1.3% | 2.8% | 22139 | 911 of 1,192891 of 1,038211 of 233 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777861 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 909 | 5,690,682 | 748173 | 315 of 1,192196 of 1,03864 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.6% | 82.5% | 0.5% | 11.9% | 76.6% | 561 | Kadima 44.6% |
| 2009 | 12.6%▲7.9 | 83.3%▲0.7 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 1.9%▼10.1 | 78.4% | 645 | Kadima 41.7% |
| 2013 | 9.7%▼2.9 | 86.3%▲3.0 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 1.7%▼0.2 | 78.7% | 713 | Yesh Atid 32.8% |
| 2015 | 8.6%▼1.0 | 86.7%▲0.4 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 4.3%▲2.6 | 79.2% | 752 | Zionist Union 60.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.5%▼1.2 | 88.6%▲1.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.4%▼0.9 | 77.0% | 804 | Blue and White 64.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.2%▼0.3 | 87.5%▼1.0 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 4.4%▲1.1 | 77.1% | 810 | Blue and White 61.0% |
| 2020 | 8.6%▲1.5 | 89.9%▲2.4 | 1.2%▲0.6 | – | 76.1% | 801 | Blue and White 70.3% |
| 2021 | 6.3%▼2.3 | 91.9%▲2.0 | 0.4%▼0.9 | – | 76.0% | 812 | Yesh Atid 37.2% |
| 2022 | 6.1%▼0.2 | 92.2%▲0.3 | 0.9%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 76.6% | 817 | Yesh Atid 48.0% |
| 2026 | 6.3%▲0.2 | 91.7%▼0.4 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 81.4% | 909 | Yashar! 38.7% |
Census 2022
| Kfar Hess | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,570 | 9,601,720 | 738072 | 316 of 1,162202 of 1,02764 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,657 | – | 535959 | 551 of 1,162423 of 1,02795 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706657 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,02781 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.5% | 12.4% | 423629 | 650 of 1,151630 of 1,016159 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.7% | 25.8% | 817977 | 215 of 1,159214 of 1,02753 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.3% | 25.3% | 696974 | 310 of 1,012304 of 1,00359 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 181,400 | 104,300 | 959488 | 63 of 1,16063 of 1,02729 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.7% | 69.8% | 766 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tel Mond 1.7 km · Herut 1.9 km · Ein Vered 2.0 km · Mishmeret 2.4 km · Tira 2.5 km