Tur'an טורעאן
CBS code 498 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 14,400 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 95.5% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.1 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Tur'an | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 62.6% | 8.8% | 963293 | 44 of 1,19242 of 6128 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 32.9% | 5.9% | 947293 | 76 of 1,19218 of 6130 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.3% | 6.4% | 357028 | 769 of 1,19218 of 61295 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.6% | 5.9% | 199216 | 945 of 1,1925 of 61336 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.6% | 16.1% | 11757 | 1,042 of 1,19211 of 61373 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3323 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 61385 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 138815 | 1,029 of 1,1924 of 61338 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.1% | 5.1% | 119017 | 1,048 of 1,1922 of 61334 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 108211 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 61350 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 692567 | 286 of 1,19239 of 6198 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5605 | 1,118 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 3.5% | 37.8% | 14739 | 1,020 of 1,19216 of 61370 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 95.5% | 14.7% | 933093 | 81 of 1,19243 of 6128 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8709 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 82.7% | 78.0% | 856590 | 173 of 1,19222 of 6139 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 9,100 | 5,690,682 | 916594 | 110 of 1,19222 of 6126 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.3% | 13.2% | 84.1% | 0.5% | 57.9% | 3,513 | Hadash 42.2% |
| 2009 | 3.9%▲2.6 | 2.4%▼10.7 | 92.7%▲8.7 | 0.1%▼0.4 | 57.6% | 3,843 | Hadash 47.5% |
| 2013 | 4.7%▲0.8 | 4.3%▲1.9 | 87.5%▼5.3 | 3.0%▲2.9 | 59.4% | 4,481 | Hadash 48.3% |
| 2015 | 1.7%▼3.0 | 4.2%▼0.1 | 93.2%▲5.8 | 0.4%▼2.6 | 65.2% | 5,273 | Joint List 93.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.2%▲0.5 | 8.4%▲4.2 | 87.4%▼5.8 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 47.9% | 4,393 | Hadash-Ta'al 53.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.7%▼1.5 | 3.7%▼4.7 | 94.1%▲6.7 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 63.3% | 5,891 | Joint List 94.1% |
| 2020 | 2.8%▲2.0 | 1.7%▼2.0 | 95.0%▲0.9 | – | 63.9% | 6,029 | Joint List 95.0% |
| 2021 | 3.0%▲0.3 | 4.6%▲2.8 | 91.6%▼3.4 | – | 38.6% | 3,730 | Joint List 50.3% |
| 2022 | 1.6%▼1.4 | 2.6%▼2.0 | 95.5%▲3.8 | 0.0% | 49.5% | 4,961 | Hadash-Ta'al 46.3% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼1.2 | 3.5%▲1.0 | 95.5%▲0.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 82.7% | 9,100 | The Joint List 62.6% |
Census 2022
| Tur'an | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 14,400 | 9,601,720 | 906394 | 113 of 1,16223 of 6127 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,271 | – | 917396 | 111 of 1,16217 of 6117 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 213813 | 874 of 1,16228 of 61335 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.2% | 12.4% | 278525 | 842 of 1,1519 of 61306 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.8% | 25.8% | 146520 | 994 of 1,15922 of 61325 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 76,800 | 104,300 | 75210 | 1,074 of 1,16030 of 61366 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 56.9% | 69.8% | 1,053 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.