Yad Rambam יד רמב"ם
CBS code 64 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 1,300 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 72.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 11.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yad Rambam | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 45.5% | 20.5% | 919095 | 107 of 1,192106 of 1,03813 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 12.4% | 16.1% | 372921 | 756 of 1,192736 of 1,038185 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.8% | 5.7% | 828091 | 209 of 1,192208 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| Shas | 7.4% | 5.3% | 929196 | 95 of 1,19294 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| Together | 5.8% | 9.3% | 362714 | 765 of 1,192762 of 1,038200 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.2% | 2.7% | 747073 | 295 of 1,192295 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.0% | 5.1% | 595470 | 472 of 1,192468 of 1,03869 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.2% | 1.7% | 807788 | 231 of 1,192228 of 1,03828 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.6% | 5.9% | 383120 | 733 of 1,192702 of 1,038184 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 2.2% | 6.4% | 343119 | 774 of 1,192711 of 1,038189 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858394 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485460 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 72.4% | 44.0% | 777385 | 276 of 1,192275 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 23.1% | 37.8% | 342718 | 790 of 1,192761 of 1,038191 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.2% | 2.8% | 737073 | 299 of 1,192298 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.6% | 78.0% | 626441 | 446 of 1,192373 of 1,038136 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 718 | 5,690,682 | 677563 | 389 of 1,192264 of 1,03887 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 53.5% | 37.6% | 0.0% | 8.2% | 67.1% | 426 | Kadima 24.2% |
| 2009 | 75.9%▲22.4 | 22.5%▼15.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼8.2 | 71.7% | 485 | Likud 40.6% |
| 2013 | 74.9%▼1.0 | 20.8%▼1.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 73.0% | 542 | Likud Beytenu 36.0% |
| 2015 | 66.1%▼8.8 | 16.3%▼4.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 17.4%▲14.7 | 78.4% | 608 | Likud 44.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 78.9%▲12.7 | 14.9%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▼11.2 | 75.7% | 629 | Likud 59.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 71.2%▼7.7 | 17.4%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 11.4%▲5.2 | 75.2% | 638 | Likud 51.4% |
| 2020 | 83.3%▲12.1 | 16.5%▼0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.4% | 659 | Likud 67.8% |
| 2021 | 82.4%▼0.9 | 16.8%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.7% | 619 | Likud 60.9% |
| 2022 | 83.9%▲1.5 | 14.9%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 76.5% | 671 | Likud 52.0% |
| 2026 | 72.4%▼11.5 | 23.1%▲8.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲4.2 | 79.6% | 718 | Likud 45.5% |
Census 2022
| Yad Rambam | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,300 | 9,601,720 | 677564 | 374 of 1,162256 of 1,02782 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,274 | – | 394447 | 705 of 1,162574 of 1,027122 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.2% | 12.4% | 666256 | 386 of 1,151379 of 1,016101 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.5% | 25.8% | 342721 | 760 of 1,159754 of 1,027182 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.4% | 25.3% | 212218 | 790 of 1,012781 of 1,003181 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 112,000 | 104,300 | 413418 | 679 of 1,160673 of 1,027188 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.5% | 69.8% | 702 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Azarya 1.4 km · Beit Hashmonai 2.2 km · Matzliah 2.7 km · Gezer 3.2 km · Kfar Shmuel 3.2 km