Beit Hashmonai בית חשמונאי
CBS code 1050 · CBS name: Bet Hashmonay · Jewish · Community settlement · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 2,160 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 62.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Hashmonai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.8% | 16.1% | 575137 | 513 of 1,192503 of 1,038147 of 233 |
| Likud | 22.5% | 20.5% | 726875 | 338 of 1,192332 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| Together | 22.0% | 9.3% | 979693 | 37 of 1,19237 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 8.0% | 6.4% | 534838 | 562 of 1,192542 of 1,038144 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.4% | 5.7% | 615568 | 465 of 1,192460 of 1,03875 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.6% | 2.7% | 797679 | 230 of 1,192230 of 1,03846 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534942 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383043 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514555 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,03892 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595457 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,03897 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 32.8% | 44.0% | 554963 | 538 of 1,192530 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 62.7% | 37.8% | 575241 | 517 of 1,192502 of 1,038139 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.6% | 2.8% | 797679 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03846 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.5% | 78.0% | 525222 | 567 of 1,192488 of 1,038178 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,318 | 5,690,682 | 798679 | 257 of 1,192151 of 1,03850 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 36.1% | 50.5% | 0.0% | 11.9% | 66.5% | 404 | Kadima 30.7% |
| 2009 | 50.8%▲14.6 | 46.6%▼3.9 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 1.0%▼10.8 | 75.2% | 770 | Likud 36.4% |
| 2013 | 40.7%▼10.1 | 55.3%▲8.7 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 3.0%▲1.9 | 78.2% | 1,042 | Likud Beytenu 26.7% |
| 2015 | 36.5%▼4.2 | 52.2%▼3.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 11.1%▲8.1 | 79.6% | 1,083 | Zionist Union 31.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 40.5%▲4.1 | 54.1%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.2%▼5.9 | 77.4% | 1,132 | Blue and White 45.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 36.9%▼3.7 | 57.0%▲3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▲0.4 | 76.3% | 1,133 | Blue and White 45.3% |
| 2020 | 43.6%▲6.7 | 56.1%▼1.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 75.5% | 1,122 | Blue and White 46.3% |
| 2021 | 38.1%▼5.5 | 60.1%▲4.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 75.7% | 1,134 | Likud 28.7% |
| 2022 | 37.9%▼0.2 | 59.5%▼0.7 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 77.9% | 1,187 | Yesh Atid 30.3% |
| 2026 | 32.8%▼5.1 | 62.7%▲3.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 4.6%▲4.6 | 78.5% | 1,318 | Yashar! 28.8% |
Census 2022
| Beit Hashmonai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,160 | 9,601,720 | 778579 | 264 of 1,162158 of 1,02750 of 229 |
| People per km² | 5,033 | – | 808380 | 237 of 1,162172 of 1,02746 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252112 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027197 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.6% | 12.4% | 24188 | 875 of 1,151829 of 1,016209 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.6% | 25.8% | 625748 | 439 of 1,159437 of 1,027118 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.2% | 25.3% | 333333 | 678 of 1,012669 of 1,003148 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 171,900 | 104,300 | 929182 | 94 of 1,16094 of 1,02742 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.7% | 69.8% | 141 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Azarya 0.9 km · Kfar Shmuel 1.3 km · Gezer 1.3 km · Yad Rambam 2.2 km · Beit Uziel 2.4 km