Yoshivya יושיביה
CBS code 803 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Sdot Negev Regional Council · population 770 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 95.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yoshivya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 33.0% | 20.5% | 828072 | 212 of 1,192210 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 27.6% | 5.7% | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1925 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Shas | 21.0% | 5.3% | 989898 | 20 of 1,19220 of 1,0387 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 8.7% | 5.1% | 807783 | 238 of 1,192237 of 1,03846 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.1% | 1.7% | 797678 | 241 of 1,192238 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.5% | 5.5% | 939292 | 78 of 1,19274 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Together | 1.5% | 9.3% | 18821 | 970 of 1,192947 of 1,038206 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.3% | 2.7% | 231324 | 905 of 1,192889 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 1.0% | 16.1% | 15718 | 1,013 of 1,192961 of 1,038212 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.5% | 0.2% | 908988 | 105 of 1,192103 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 13618 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 95.4% | 44.0% | 949394 | 73 of 1,19272 of 1,03817 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 3.3% | 37.8% | 14818 | 1,028 of 1,192960 of 1,038213 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.3% | 2.8% | 221324 | 911 of 1,192891 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Turnout | 84.8% | 78.0% | 939588 | 72 of 1,19248 of 1,03830 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 391 | 5,690,682 | 323646 | 807 of 1,192666 of 1,038141 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 80.6% | 15.3% | 0.7% | 3.5% | 72.7% | 144 | Shas 51.4% |
| 2009 | 97.2%▲16.7 | 2.8%▼12.5 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 0.0%▼3.5 | 72.3% | 145 | Shas 45.5% |
| 2013 | 88.1%▼9.2 | 7.8%▲5.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 82.1% | 193 | Shas 56.0% |
| 2015 | 94.6%▲6.5 | 1.3%▼6.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲0.6 | 87.0% | 239 | Likud 38.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.6%▼1.9 | 3.1%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▼0.3 | 78.7% | 258 | Likud 45.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 94.7%▲2.1 | 4.5%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼3.1 | 79.3% | 264 | Shas 38.6% |
| 2020 | 98.5%▲3.8 | 1.5%▼3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.7% | 271 | Likud 49.8% |
| 2021 | 95.9%▼2.6 | 3.7%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.3% | 269 | Likud 36.4% |
| 2022 | 97.4%▲1.5 | 2.6%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 82.2% | 309 | Shas 36.6% |
| 2026 | 95.4%▼2.0 | 3.3%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 84.8% | 391 | Likud 33.0% |
Census 2022
| Yoshivya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 770 | 9,601,720 | 384249 | 716 of 1,162592 of 1,027121 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,346 | – | 424754 | 673 of 1,162542 of 1,027111 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 9813 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,027206 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.7% | 12.4% | 191421 | 930 of 1,151866 of 1,016187 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.3% | 25.8% | 211324 | 920 of 1,159894 of 1,027181 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 27.8% | 25.3% | 797982 | 210 of 1,012205 of 1,00338 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 82,900 | 104,300 | 1159 | 1,032 of 1,160976 of 1,027218 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.3% | 69.8% | 464 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit HaGadi 2.1 km · Zeru'a 2.2 km · Tkuma 2.9 km · Netivot 3.4 km · Talmei Bilu 3.5 km