Netivot נתיבות
CBS code 246 · Jewish · Urban locality · Southern District · population 45,020 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 89.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.6 points since 2022; Shas led.
2026 election
| List | Netivot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shas | 28.9% | 5.3% | 9999100 | 8 of 1,1928 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Likud | 27.0% | 20.5% | 767368 | 282 of 1,192278 of 1,03884 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 20.8% | 5.7% | 979795 | 31 of 1,19230 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 6.7% | 5.5% | 979797 | 33 of 1,19232 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.9% | 5.1% | 676265 | 392 of 1,192388 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403450 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 2.5% | 16.1% | 191125 | 964 of 1,192923 of 1,038196 of 261 |
| Together | 1.7% | 9.3% | 19922 | 955 of 1,192936 of 1,038203 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.7% | 2.7% | 281828 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038188 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858382 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858984 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 89.8% | 44.0% | 898786 | 134 of 1,192133 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 7.6% | 37.8% | 201327 | 953 of 1,192908 of 1,038191 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354042 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 1.7% | 2.8% | 271827 | 854 of 1,192837 of 1,038189 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.9% | 78.0% | 656761 | 407 of 1,192337 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 28,354 | 5,690,682 | 979798 | 40 of 1,19231 of 1,0386 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 83.3% | 13.8% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 67.3% | 10,014 | Shas 41.3% |
| 2009 | 91.8%▲8.5 | 6.7%▼7.0 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.2%▼0.9 | 67.0% | 10,891 | Shas 38.1% |
| 2013 | 89.9%▼2.0 | 6.3%▼0.4 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 2.4%▲2.2 | 73.3% | 13,202 | Shas 44.0% |
| 2015 | 92.1%▲2.2 | 3.5%▼2.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.2%▲1.8 | 76.5% | 14,603 | Likud 29.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.6%▲0.5 | 3.9%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.1%▼1.1 | 75.0% | 16,837 | Shas 33.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 87.2%▼5.4 | 6.0%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.4%▲3.3 | 75.6% | 17,297 | Shas 39.3% |
| 2020 | 89.9%▲2.7 | 9.8%▲3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.3% | 18,055 | Shas 39.8% |
| 2021 | 90.5%▲0.6 | 8.8%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.3% | 17,499 | Shas 39.6% |
| 2022 | 92.5%▲2.0 | 6.9%▼1.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.5% | 21,185 | Shas 42.5% |
| 2026 | 89.8%▼2.6 | 7.6%▲0.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 79.9% | 28,354 | Shas 28.9% |
Census 2022
| Netivot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 45,020 | 9,601,720 | 969798 | 45 of 1,16235 of 1,0277 of 241 |
| People per km² | 8,658 | – | 959598 | 62 of 1,16249 of 1,0277 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 171619 | 942 of 1,162851 of 1,027192 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.9% | 12.4% | 252027 | 853 of 1,151812 of 1,016172 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.8% | 25.8% | 14817 | 994 of 1,159949 of 1,027199 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.0% | 25.3% | 363649 | 650 of 1,012641 of 1,003107 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 86,900 | 104,300 | 13711 | 1,005 of 1,160959 of 1,027214 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.3% | 69.8% | 331 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (8)
- Baba Sali · HaVered · Kiryat Ben Arye · Mashhab · Netaim · Neve Noy · Shaar HaIr · Tromiyim
- Statistical areas (12)
- Nearest places
- Beit HaGadi 2.2 km · Sharsheret 2.7 km · Givolim 2.9 km · Tkuma 3.2 km · Ma'galim 3.2 km