Abu Qureinat (tribe) אבו קורינאת (שבט)
CBS code 968 · CBS name: Abu Kuraynat · Southern Bedouin · Bedouin tribe · Southern District · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.4 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
Compare within:
| List | Abu Qureinat (tribe) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 96.5% | 5.9% | 1008698 | 5 of 1,1925 of 365 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 1.7% | 8.8% | 871788 | 157 of 1,19230 of 3631 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3315 | 1,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323731 | 744 of 1,19211 of 36164 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 61410 | 1,101 of 1,19230 of 36233 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.1% | 5.7% | 1110015 | 1,052 of 1,1921 of 36222 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.1% | 0.8% | 938993 | 72 of 1,1924 of 3615 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5466 | 1,118 of 1,19213 of 36238 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 0.2% | 37.8% | 131 | 1,182 of 1,19232 of 36255 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 98.3% | 14.7% | 985193 | 21 of 1,19217 of 3617 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 86011 | 1,061 of 1,1926 of 36223 of 261 |
| Turnout | 75.6% | 78.0% | 333138 | 792 of 1,19225 of 36160 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 2,808 | 5,690,682 | 846990 | 187 of 1,19212 of 3627 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.0% | 25.8% | 70.5% | 0.4% | 29.6% | 539 | Ra'am-Ta'al 66.2% |
| 2009 | 3.5%▲1.4 | 11.2%▼14.6 | 81.1%▲10.6 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 25.1% | 518 | Ra'am-Ta'al 80.5% |
| 2013 | 14.2%▲10.7 | 2.5%▼8.7 | 80.0%▼1.1 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 27.7% | 650 | Ra'am-Ta'al 71.5% |
| 2015 | 3.5%▼10.7 | 15.3%▲12.8 | 75.0%▼5.0 | 1.1%▲0.6 | 28.3% | 752 | Joint List 75.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.7%▼0.8 | 19.2%▲3.9 | 74.2%▼0.8 | 0.2%▼0.9 | 21.9% | 629 | Ra'am-Balad 68.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.4%▼1.3 | 6.7%▼12.5 | 90.2%▲16.0 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 41.0% | 1,209 | Joint List 90.2% |
| 2020 | 0.8%▼0.7 | 3.2%▼3.5 | 95.1%▲4.9 | – | 44.0% | 1,328 | Joint List 95.1% |
| 2021 | 1.1%▲0.3 | 1.5%▼1.7 | 96.4%▲1.3 | – | 31.7% | 1,007 | Ra'am 91.6% |
| 2022 | 1.1%±0.0 | 1.2%▼0.2 | 96.9%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 35.9% | 1,209 | Ra'am 90.7% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼0.6 | 0.2%▼1.1 | 98.3%▲1.4 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 75.6% | 2,808 | Ra'am 96.5% |
Census 2022
The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.
Links
- Nearest places
- Abu Qureinat 1.2 km · Al-Hawashila (tribe) 5.1 km · Qasr al-Sir 5.5 km · Ar'ara-BaNegev 6.0 km · A'sam (tribe) 6.1 km