Qasr al-Sir קצר א-סר
CBS code 1347 · CBS name: Qasr A-Sir · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · Neve Midbar Regional Council · population 3,160 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.7% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.7 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Qasr al-Sir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 98.1% | 5.9% | 10097100 | 2 of 1,1922 of 362 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 76375 | 256 of 1,19235 of 3662 of 261 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3315 | 1,120 of 1,19211 of 36234 of 261 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 76011 | 1,073 of 1,1925 of 36222 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323731 | 744 of 1,19211 of 36164 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 3407 | 1,131 of 1,19215 of 36235 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 109415 | 1,048 of 1,1921 of 36218 of 261 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959798 | 34 of 1,1921 of 366 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 856384 | 136 of 1,19211 of 3629 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.3% | 44.0% | 3172 | 1,137 of 1,19221 of 36246 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 0.2% | 37.8% | 131 | 1,182 of 1,19232 of 36255 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 98.7% | 14.7% | 998398 | 9 of 1,1927 of 367 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 86011 | 1,061 of 1,1926 of 36223 of 261 |
| Turnout | 92.6% | 78.0% | 10097100 | 2 of 1,1922 of 362 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 1,567 | 5,690,682 | 805487 | 236 of 1,19217 of 3634 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.0% | 17.4% | 77.8% | 0.7% | 55.5% | 144 | Ra'am-Ta'al 68.1% |
| 2009 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 0.0%▼17.4 | 96.9%▲19.1 | 0.8%▲0.1 | 65.0% | 257 | Ra'am-Ta'al 96.5% |
| 2013 | 6.4%▲5.2 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 90.7%▼6.2 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 59.8% | 313 | Ra'am-Ta'al 90.4% |
| 2015 | 2.3%▼4.1 | 3.4%▲2.1 | 89.2%▼1.5 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 59.3% | 353 | Joint List 89.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.1%▼1.2 | 9.0%▲5.6 | 83.7%▼5.5 | 3.3%▲2.8 | 55.8% | 657 | Ra'am-Balad 81.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.0%▼0.1 | 2.5%▼6.5 | 95.2%▲11.5 | 0.2%▼3.1 | 75.9% | 923 | Joint List 95.2% |
| 2020 | 0.8%▼0.2 | 1.4%▼1.1 | 96.6%▲1.4 | – | 71.0% | 879 | Joint List 96.6% |
| 2021 | 1.0%▲0.2 | 0.5%▼0.9 | 97.4%▲0.8 | – | 64.1% | 832 | Ra'am 90.9% |
| 2022 | 0.3%▼0.7 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 98.0%▲0.7 | 0.0% | 75.2% | 1,053 | Ra'am 96.6% |
| 2026 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 98.7%▲0.7 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 92.6% | 1,567 | Ra'am 98.1% |
Census 2022
| Qasr al-Sir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 3,160 | 9,601,720 | 813589 | 223 of 1,16212 of 1828 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,071 | – | 612975 | 454 of 1,16213 of 1861 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5298 | 1,085 of 1,1628 of 18215 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.2% | 12.4% | 65311 | 1,080 of 1,1519 of 18211 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 2.4% | 25.8% | 000 | 1,158 of 1,15916 of 16238 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 83,800 | 104,300 | 127310 | 1,025 of 1,1605 of 16216 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.7% | 69.8% | 731 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Dimona 5.3 km · Abu Qureinat (tribe) 5.5 km · Al-Hawashila (tribe) 5.7 km · Abu Qureinat 6.7 km · Ar'ara-BaNegev 9.2 km