Abu Tulul אבו תלול

CBS code 1375 · Southern Bedouin · Urban Arab locality · Southern District · Neve Midbar Regional Council · population 4,980 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 99.0% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.4 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '192020202120222026Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 3.1%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.6%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 2.6%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 1.1%2020: Opposing camp 0.5%2021: Opposing camp 0.8%2022: Opposing camp 0.5%2026: Opposing camp 0.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 94.6%Sep 2019: Arab parties 97.4%2020: Arab parties 98.4%2021: Arab parties 95.4%2022: Arab parties 98.6%2026: Arab parties 99.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListAbu TululIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am92.0%5.9%98439221 of 1,19221 of 3621 of 261
The Joint List7.0%8.8%906695116 of 1,19213 of 3613 of 261
Likud0.3%20.5%674111,105 of 1,1927 of 36230 of 261
Yashar!0.2%16.1%563101,105 of 1,1929 of 36229 of 261
Shas0.1%5.3%323731744 of 1,19211 of 36164 of 261
Together0.1%9.3%760111,073 of 1,1925 of 36222 of 261
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Democrats0.0%6.4%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%602362372 of 1,19226 of 3681 of 261
Bibi bloc0.4%44.0%54661,118 of 1,19213 of 36238 of 261
Change bloc0.3%37.8%11431,175 of 1,19229 of 36250 of 261
Arab parties99.0%14.7%10094994 of 1,1923 of 363 of 261
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout84.9%78.0%94748967 of 1,19210 of 3629 of 261
Valid votes1,4015,690,682794987253 of 1,19219 of 3636 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
2006––––––
2009––––––
2013––––––
2015––––––
Apr 20191.6%2.6%94.6%0.5%45.0%386Ra'am-Balad 92.0%
Sep 20190.8%▼0.71.1%▼1.597.4%▲2.90.2%▼0.469.2%621Joint List 97.4%
20200.5%▼0.30.5%▼0.698.4%▲1.0–61.1%574Joint List 98.4%
20213.1%▲2.60.8%▲0.395.4%▼3.0–47.8%479Ra'am 90.8%
20220.6%▼2.50.5%▼0.498.6%▲3.20.0%57.2%647Ra'am 76.7%
20260.4%▼0.30.3%▼0.299.0%▲0.40.0%±0.084.9%1,401Ra'am 92.0%

Census 2022

Abu TululIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)4,9809,601,720845390188 of 1,1629 of 1825 of 241
People per km²3,076–613575453 of 1,16212 of 1860 of 241
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age1830765111,064 of 1,1624 of 18210 of 241
Aged 65 and over4.6%12.4%149418986 of 1,1512 of 18193 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)4.6%25.8%14031,147 of 1,15910 of 16231 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)75,200104,30064051,086 of 1,16010 of 16228 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202228.4%69.8%1,136 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links