Afek אפק
CBS code 313 · CBS name: Afeq · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Afek | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 47.7% | 16.1% | 999999 | 18 of 1,19216 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 19.0% | 6.4% | 726967 | 325 of 1,192319 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Together | 17.9% | 9.3% | 848286 | 182 of 1,192182 of 1,03855 of 408 |
| Likud | 5.5% | 20.5% | 292134 | 843 of 1,192817 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717062 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352638 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,038249 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332438 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038241 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.6% | 5.1% | 14322 | 1,013 of 1,1921,004 of 1,038315 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494462 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718260 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,038139 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 989899 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 7.6% | 44.0% | 201126 | 951 of 1,192926 of 1,038302 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 89.7% | 37.8% | 929192 | 93 of 1,19293 of 1,03835 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383040 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.2% | 78.0% | 585970 | 490 of 1,192414 of 1,038117 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 474 | 5,690,682 | 434847 | 671 of 1,192535 of 1,038214 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.7% | 82.5% | 0.4% | 15.6% | 69.7% | 269 | Labor-Meimad 56.9% |
| 2009 | 7.9%▲7.1 | 87.1%▲4.6 | 0.4%±0.0 | 2.9%▼12.8 | 71.0% | 280 | Labor 48.2% |
| 2013 | 7.4%▼0.5 | 86.3%▼0.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | 3.5%▲0.7 | 71.6% | 284 | Labor 50.4% |
| 2015 | 8.2%▲0.8 | 86.9%▲0.6 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.3%▲0.7 | 73.8% | 305 | Zionist Union 68.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 11.9%▲3.7 | 84.6%▼2.3 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 2.9%▼1.3 | 76.8% | 377 | Blue and White 55.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 7.1%▼4.8 | 89.0%▲4.4 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 3.3%▲0.4 | 73.4% | 365 | Blue and White 61.6% |
| 2020 | 8.8%▲1.7 | 90.1%▲1.1 | 1.0%▲0.5 | – | 76.5% | 385 | Blue and White 68.3% |
| 2021 | 9.4%▲0.6 | 89.3%▼0.8 | 0.5%▼0.5 | – | 75.9% | 394 | Yesh Atid 28.7% |
| 2022 | 10.8%▲1.4 | 88.0%▼1.4 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 0.0% | 76.8% | 416 | Yesh Atid 46.4% |
| 2026 | 7.6%▼3.2 | 89.7%▲1.7 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 79.2% | 474 | Yashar! 47.7% |
Census 2022
| Afek | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323535 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027254 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,974 | – | 273031 | 848 of 1,162715 of 1,027280 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.8% | 12.4% | 646061 | 409 of 1,151401 of 1,016159 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.1% | 25.8% | 807783 | 235 of 1,159234 of 1,02770 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.1% | 25.3% | 9910 | 918 of 1,012909 of 1,003287 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 180,200 | 104,300 | 949396 | 69 of 1,16069 of 1,02717 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 96.8% | 69.8% | 33 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kiryat Bialik 3.5 km · Kiryat Ata 4.2 km · Kfar Bialik 4.3 km · Kiryat Motzkin 4.5 km · Usha 4.9 km