Kiryat Ata קריית אתא
CBS code 6800 · CBS name: Qiryat Atta · Jewish · Urban locality · Haifa District · population 60,460 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 63.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kiryat Ata | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 41.0% | 20.5% | 878698 | 149 of 1,192148 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 15.2% | 16.1% | 403327 | 715 of 1,192697 of 1,03863 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.9% | 5.7% | 716795 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,0385 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.9% | 5.9% | 939489 | 81 of 1,19258 of 1,0389 of 86 |
| Together | 7.5% | 9.3% | 403124 | 710 of 1,192708 of 1,03866 of 86 |
| Shas | 7.2% | 5.3% | 929198 | 100 of 1,19299 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.4% | 5.1% | 534682 | 545 of 1,192541 of 1,03816 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554959 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,03835 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656086 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,03812 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.9% | 5.5% | 949494 | 64 of 1,19260 of 1,0386 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 1.7% | 6.4% | 302714 | 824 of 1,192750 of 1,03872 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485616 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,03865 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485527 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03855 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697562 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 63.8% | 44.0% | 726892 | 338 of 1,192336 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 32.2% | 37.8% | 403427 | 711 of 1,192687 of 1,03863 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404616 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,03864 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565058 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Turnout | 72.4% | 78.0% | 191816 | 960 of 1,192846 of 1,03872 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 36,308 | 5,690,682 | 989898 | 30 of 1,19223 of 1,0383 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 49.9% | 39.1% | 0.1% | 9.1% | 57.4% | 22,983 | Kadima 24.6% |
| 2009 | 65.6%▲15.8 | 31.6%▼7.5 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.3%▼8.8 | 60.4% | 24,906 | Likud 28.5% |
| 2013 | 60.7%▼5.0 | 33.1%▲1.5 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.5%▲3.3 | 61.0% | 26,232 | Likud Beytenu 35.5% |
| 2015 | 62.7%▲2.0 | 24.5%▼8.5 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 12.5%▲8.9 | 67.0% | 29,619 | Likud 35.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 70.2%▲7.5 | 23.5%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.6%▼6.9 | 65.7% | 30,625 | Likud 43.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 61.7%▼8.5 | 27.2%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.6%▲5.0 | 65.3% | 30,639 | Likud 43.9% |
| 2020 | 66.4%▲4.7 | 33.2%▲6.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 66.1% | 31,122 | Likud 50.6% |
| 2021 | 63.8%▼2.5 | 34.6%▲1.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 61.8% | 29,223 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2022 | 67.9%▲4.1 | 30.5%▼4.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 65.0% | 31,349 | Likud 42.8% |
| 2026 | 63.8%▼4.2 | 32.2%▲1.8 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 72.4% | 36,308 | Likud 41.0% |
Census 2022
| Kiryat Ata | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 60,460 | 9,601,720 | 979898 | 32 of 1,16225 of 1,0273 of 86 |
| People per km² | 6,809 | – | 899086 | 131 of 1,162101 of 1,02713 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767466 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.5% | 12.4% | 878581 | 148 of 1,151147 of 1,01617 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 19.0% | 25.8% | 221520 | 900 of 1,159876 of 1,02769 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.4% | 25.3% | 505037 | 507 of 1,012499 of 1,00343 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 103,600 | 104,300 | 302228 | 808 of 1,160799 of 1,02762 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.5% | 69.8% | 773 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (11)
- Abramsky · Amidar Bet · Beit VaGan · Ben Gurion · City Centre · Givat Alonim · Givat HaRakafot · Givat Ram · Kiryat Binyamin · Neve Avraham · Neve Hen
- Statistical areas (14)
- Nearest places
- Usha 1.0 km · Kfar HaMaccabi 1.7 km · Ramat Yohanan 1.7 km · Kfar Bialik 2.8 km · Kiryat Bialik 4.2 km