Kfar HaMaccabi כפר המכבי
CBS code 254 · CBS name: Kefar HaMakkabbi · Jewish · Kibbutz · Haifa District · Zevulun Regional Council · population 460 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar HaMaccabi | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 43.6% | 16.1% | 959488 | 62 of 1,19259 of 1,03811 of 86 |
| Together | 19.3% | 9.3% | 918989 | 109 of 1,192109 of 1,03810 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 16.6% | 6.4% | 686458 | 377 of 1,192368 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| Likud | 6.4% | 20.5% | 342649 | 786 of 1,192763 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.4% | 5.9% | 767575 | 281 of 1,192253 of 1,03822 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595364 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.0% | 5.7% | 463967 | 634 of 1,192627 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.0% | 5.1% | 18734 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302149 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485435 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 11.5% | 44.0% | 292049 | 846 of 1,192826 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 84.8% | 37.8% | 838073 | 206 of 1,192206 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595364 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Turnout | 78.3% | 78.0% | 505152 | 588 of 1,192505 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 296 | 5,690,682 | 19219 | 968 of 1,192824 of 1,03878 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.5% | 87.3% | 0.6% | 8.1% | 65.1% | 173 | Labor-Meimad 46.2% |
| 2009 | 7.3%▲3.9 | 90.4%▲3.1 | 0.6%±0.0 | 1.1%▼7.0 | 67.0% | 177 | Kadima 44.6% |
| 2013 | 11.2%▲3.8 | 86.8%▼3.6 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 0.5%▼0.6 | 69.2% | 197 | Labor 36.5% |
| 2015 | 7.0%▼4.2 | 87.0%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 6.0%▲5.5 | 69.2% | 200 | Zionist Union 68.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.3%▲1.3 | 87.5%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▼1.8 | 70.8% | 216 | Blue and White 64.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.0%▼0.3 | 88.2%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.8%▼0.4 | 69.1% | 212 | Blue and White 59.9% |
| 2020 | 7.4%▼0.6 | 92.1%▲3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.0% | 215 | Blue and White 70.7% |
| 2021 | 8.7%▲1.3 | 90.8%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.3% | 218 | Yesh Atid 33.9% |
| 2022 | 8.5%▼0.2 | 89.4%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.8% | 235 | Yesh Atid 55.3% |
| 2026 | 11.5%▲3.0 | 84.8%▼4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 78.3% | 296 | Yashar! 43.6% |
Census 2022
| Kfar HaMaccabi | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 460 | 9,601,720 | 13149 | 1,003 of 1,162874 of 1,02777 of 86 |
| People per km² | 1,642 | – | 13158 | 1,007 of 1,162873 of 1,02779 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332826 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,02762 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 12.4% | 666254 | 391 of 1,151383 of 1,01640 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.0% | 25.8% | 838086 | 198 of 1,159197 of 1,02713 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.9% | 25.3% | 666664 | 343 of 1,012337 of 1,00325 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 115,600 | 104,300 | 453947 | 632 of 1,160626 of 1,02746 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.7% | 69.8% | 268 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ramat Yohanan 0.7 km · Usha 0.7 km · Kiryat Ata 1.7 km · Khawaled 2.9 km · Ibtin 3.2 km