Ibtin אבטין
CBS code 652 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Haifa District · Zevulun Regional Council · population 2,750 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 96.0% (Israel 14.7%), up 3.3 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Ibtin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 65.8% | 5.9% | 964399 | 49 of 1,19213 of 222 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 30.2% | 8.8% | 947184 | 75 of 1,1925 of 2215 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 1.5% | 6.4% | 282912 | 847 of 1,19216 of 2275 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 0.6% | 16.1% | 111916 | 1,042 of 1,19217 of 2272 of 86 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.4% | 0.0% | 9995100 | 11 of 1,1922 of 221 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 134318 | 1,003 of 1,1926 of 2270 of 86 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3106 | 1,120 of 1,19220 of 2276 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.1% | 5.1% | 119520 | 1,048 of 1,1921 of 2268 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323836 | 744 of 1,1925 of 2248 of 86 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 74814 | 1,073 of 1,19210 of 2271 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 824385 | 176 of 1,19211 of 2212 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 51013 | 1,118 of 1,19217 of 2275 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 2.5% | 37.8% | 121415 | 1,049 of 1,19217 of 2273 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 96.0% | 14.7% | 948186 | 77 of 1,1925 of 2213 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 0.4% | 2.8% | 138118 | 1,024 of 1,1923 of 2271 of 86 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454346 | 638 of 1,19213 of 2247 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 1,628 | 5,690,682 | 815766 | 231 of 1,19210 of 2230 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.0% | 18.5% | 79.8% | 0.0% | 52.6% | 620 | Ra'am-Ta'al 44.7% |
| 2009 | 2.2%▲1.2 | 1.7%▼16.8 | 94.1%▲14.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 51.9% | 691 | Ra'am-Ta'al 63.4% |
| 2013 | 4.4%▲2.2 | 7.1%▲5.4 | 87.7%▼6.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 41.2% | 618 | Ra'am-Ta'al 44.3% |
| 2015 | 1.5%▼2.9 | 7.6%▲0.5 | 88.4%▲0.7 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 49.4% | 792 | Joint List 88.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 26.5%▲25.0 | 16.4%▲8.9 | 56.0%▼32.4 | 0.3%▼0.6 | 36.4% | 627 | Ra'am-Balad 33.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.1%▼24.4 | 11.8%▼4.6 | 84.8%▲28.8 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 50.6% | 899 | Joint List 84.8% |
| 2020 | 0.9%▼1.2 | 2.0%▼9.8 | 96.4%▲11.7 | – | 63.9% | 1,151 | Joint List 96.4% |
| 2021 | 9.5%▲8.6 | 5.7%▲3.7 | 83.9%▼12.5 | – | 35.1% | 653 | Ra'am 58.7% |
| 2022 | 2.2%▼7.3 | 4.7%▼0.9 | 92.7%▲8.8 | 0.0% | 45.2% | 867 | Ra'am 61.7% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼1.8 | 2.5%▼2.3 | 96.0%▲3.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 77.7% | 1,628 | Ra'am 65.8% |
Census 2022
| Ibtin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,750 | 9,601,720 | 805767 | 230 of 1,16210 of 2229 of 86 |
| People per km² | 7,438 | – | 919588 | 100 of 1,1622 of 2211 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 194812 | 914 of 1,1629 of 2272 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.9% | 12.4% | 15529 | 975 of 1,15110 of 2278 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 6.5% | 25.8% | 2202 | 1,139 of 1,15917 of 2184 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 64,900 | 104,300 | 2142 | 1,138 of 1,16019 of 2284 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 52.2% | 69.8% | 1,082 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Rechasim 1.6 km · Kfar Hasidim Alef 2.3 km · Khawaled 2.4 km · Kfar HaNoar HaDati 2.5 km · Kfar Hasidim Bet 2.8 km