Khawaled ח'ואלד
CBS code 1321 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Haifa District · Zevulun Regional Council · population 730 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 93.8% (Israel 14.7%), up 10.0 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Khawaled | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 66.5% | 5.9% | 9652100 | 45 of 1,19210 of 221 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 27.3% | 8.8% | 935282 | 81 of 1,19211 of 2216 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 2.3% | 6.4% | 354324 | 769 of 1,19213 of 2266 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 1.6% | 16.1% | 177119 | 987 of 1,1927 of 2270 of 86 |
| Likud | 0.5% | 20.5% | 85715 | 1,090 of 1,19210 of 2272 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 388646 | 664 of 1,1922 of 2242 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 122915 | 1,033 of 1,19214 of 2272 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.4% | 0.8% | 958196 | 48 of 1,1924 of 224 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.7% | 44.0% | 85716 | 1,096 of 1,19210 of 2272 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 4.2% | 37.8% | 164819 | 1,002 of 1,19212 of 2270 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 93.8% | 14.7% | 925782 | 96 of 1,19210 of 2216 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 75.0% | 78.0% | 301926 | 828 of 1,19218 of 2264 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 433 | 5,690,682 | 381931 | 731 of 1,19218 of 2260 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.6% | 40.4% | 55.0% | 0.0% | 65.6% | 109 | Ra'am-Ta'al 43.1% |
| 2009 | 7.5%▲3.0 | 10.4%▼30.0 | 79.2%▲24.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 56.9% | 106 | Hadash 48.1% |
| 2013 | 14.1%▲6.6 | 14.1%▲3.8 | 71.7%▼7.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 44.0% | 99 | Ra'am-Ta'al 64.6% |
| 2015 | 2.1%▼12.1 | 32.6%▲18.5 | 60.4%▼11.3 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 58.8% | 144 | Joint List 60.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.8%▲5.8 | 14.3%▼18.4 | 72.3%▲11.9 | 1.4%▼1.4 | 45.5% | 217 | Ra'am-Balad 53.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.2%▼6.6 | 15.9%▲1.6 | 79.4%▲7.0 | 0.4%▼1.0 | 52.1% | 252 | Joint List 79.4% |
| 2020 | 0.7%▼0.4 | 4.8%▼11.1 | 93.3%▲14.0 | – | 54.6% | 270 | Joint List 93.3% |
| 2021 | 9.5%▲8.8 | 12.7%▲7.9 | 77.3%▼16.1 | – | 43.3% | 220 | Ra'am 55.0% |
| 2022 | 5.4%▼4.1 | 8.9%▼3.8 | 83.7%▲6.4 | 0.0% | 47.1% | 258 | Ra'am 60.9% |
| 2026 | 0.7%▼4.7 | 4.2%▼4.8 | 93.8%▲10.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 75.0% | 433 | Ra'am 66.5% |
Census 2022
| Khawaled | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 730 | 9,601,720 | 341425 | 756 of 1,16219 of 2265 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,902 | – | 591049 | 482 of 1,16220 of 2244 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 339026 | 730 of 1,1623 of 2262 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 12.4% | 289525 | 819 of 1,1511 of 2264 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 6.9% | 25.8% | 2304 | 1,134 of 1,15915 of 2183 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 99,800 | 104,300 | 279527 | 845 of 1,1602 of 2263 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 54.6% | 69.8% | 1,067 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nofit 1.5 km · Ras Ali 1.7 km · Khawaled (tribe) 2.3 km · Ibtin 2.4 km · Ramat Yohanan 2.9 km