Rechasim רכסים
CBS code 922 · CBS name: Rekhasim · Jewish · Urban locality · Haifa District · population 13,910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.4 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Rechasim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shas | 43.7% | 5.3% | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1922 of 1,0381 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 43.7% | 5.5% | 9999100 | 11 of 1,19211 of 1,0381 of 86 |
| Likud | 4.8% | 20.5% | 261742 | 876 of 1,192850 of 1,03850 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.9% | 5.7% | 534675 | 555 of 1,192549 of 1,03821 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.0% | 5.1% | 18734 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,03856 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 0.8% | 16.1% | 13618 | 1,025 of 1,192970 of 1,03871 of 86 |
| Together | 0.4% | 9.3% | 12319 | 1,038 of 1,1921,003 of 1,03870 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.3% | 1.7% | 15524 | 992 of 1,192970 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 12515 | 1,033 of 1,192972 of 1,03872 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.2% | 2.7% | 12219 | 1,038 of 1,1921,007 of 1,03870 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 670 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03886 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828685 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03812 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.5% | 44.0% | 9797100 | 34 of 1,19233 of 1,0381 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 1.6% | 37.8% | 848 | 1,093 of 1,192993 of 1,03879 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 11215 | 1,043 of 1,1921,008 of 1,03872 of 86 |
| Turnout | 87.5% | 78.0% | 989998 | 21 of 1,19214 of 1,0383 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 6,825 | 5,690,682 | 909372 | 126 of 1,19275 of 1,03825 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 89.9% | 7.9% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 78.7% | 3,267 | Shas 39.9% |
| 2009 | 94.5%▲4.6 | 4.4%▼3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.5 | 77.4% | 3,441 | Shas 40.1% |
| 2013 | 93.0%▼1.6 | 4.2%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 85.1% | 4,326 | United Torah Judaism 42.7% |
| 2015 | 95.5%▲2.5 | 2.7%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.7%▼0.8 | 85.9% | 4,636 | United Torah Judaism 43.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 97.2%▲1.7 | 1.9%▼0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▼0.8 | 86.3% | 5,226 | United Torah Judaism 44.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 96.7%▼0.5 | 2.5%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼0.2 | 85.5% | 5,271 | United Torah Judaism 44.0% |
| 2020 | 97.5%▲0.8 | 2.4%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.6% | 5,330 | Shas 45.3% |
| 2021 | 97.3%▼0.3 | 2.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.7% | 5,361 | Shas 45.1% |
| 2022 | 97.9%▲0.6 | 1.9%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 84.2% | 5,837 | Shas 47.5% |
| 2026 | 97.5%▼0.4 | 1.6%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 87.5% | 6,825 | United Torah Judaism 43.7% |
Census 2022
| Rechasim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 13,910 | 9,601,720 | 909375 | 115 of 1,16274 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| People per km² | 11,889 | – | 989895 | 27 of 1,16223 of 1,0275 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 771 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,02785 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.1% | 12.4% | 161311 | 965 of 1,151883 of 1,01676 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 7.5% | 25.8% | 315 | 1,129 of 1,1591,019 of 1,02782 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.0% | 25.3% | 404121 | 598 of 1,012589 of 1,00353 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 67,400 | 104,300 | 314 | 1,127 of 1,1601,013 of 1,02783 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.6% | 69.8% | 94 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.