Ahiezer אחיעזר
CBS code 797 · CBS name: Ahi'ezer · Jewish · Religious moshav · Central District · Sdot Dan Regional Council · population 2,200 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.7 points since 2022; Shas led.
2026 election
| List | Ahiezer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shas | 38.3% | 5.3% | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1925 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| Likud | 33.1% | 20.5% | 828087 | 209 of 1,192207 of 1,03831 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 18.0% | 5.7% | 949498 | 63 of 1,19262 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.0% | 5.1% | 726884 | 326 of 1,192324 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Together | 1.0% | 9.3% | 1665 | 994 of 1,192967 of 1,038220 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302127 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898888 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.9% | 16.1% | 1476 | 1,017 of 1,192964 of 1,038219 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.8% | 2.7% | 1876 | 973 of 1,192952 of 1,038218 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 97.3% | 44.0% | 9796100 | 41 of 1,19240 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 1.9% | 37.8% | 1053 | 1,072 of 1,192985 of 1,038225 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.8% | 2.8% | 1776 | 975 of 1,192952 of 1,038218 of 233 |
| Turnout | 86.8% | 78.0% | 979898 | 28 of 1,19220 of 1,0384 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,114 | 5,690,682 | 768476 | 283 of 1,192172 of 1,03857 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 94.4% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 75.3% | 587 | Shas 45.1% |
| 2009 | 96.6%▲2.2 | 2.8%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 76.7% | 676 | Shas 49.4% |
| 2013 | 83.6%▼13.0 | 2.6%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.8%▲12.4 | 78.7% | 764 | Shas 43.1% |
| 2015 | 92.8%▲9.2 | 1.2%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.9%▼6.9 | 83.9% | 848 | Shas 37.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 96.4%▲3.6 | 1.4%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.1%▼3.8 | 83.4% | 955 | Likud 42.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.5%▲1.1 | 2.1%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▼1.9 | 86.5% | 997 | Shas 45.7% |
| 2020 | 98.6%▲1.1 | 1.4%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 87.1% | 1,022 | Shas 46.1% |
| 2021 | 96.5%▼2.1 | 2.1%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 82.8% | 1,005 | Shas 45.1% |
| 2022 | 98.0%▲1.5 | 1.5%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 85.8% | 1,045 | Shas 44.1% |
| 2026 | 97.3%▼0.7 | 1.9%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 86.8% | 1,114 | Shas 38.3% |
Census 2022
| Ahiezer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,200 | 9,601,720 | 788579 | 261 of 1,162155 of 1,02749 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,601 | – | 697573 | 365 of 1,162261 of 1,02762 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373119 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027177 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.9% | 12.4% | 696660 | 344 of 1,151337 of 1,01690 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.0% | 25.8% | 1264 | 1,016 of 1,159960 of 1,027219 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.5% | 25.3% | 776 | 936 of 1,012927 of 1,003207 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,900 | 104,300 | 1584 | 990 of 1,160948 of 1,027220 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.3% | 69.8% | 749 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yagel 1.0 km · Zeitan 2.0 km · Kfar Chabad 2.1 km · Tzafriya 2.7 km · Nir Tzvi 3.4 km