Yagel יגל
CBS code 798 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Sdot Dan Regional Council · population 1,150 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 78.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yagel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 53.5% | 20.5% | 979698 | 41 of 1,19241 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.8% | 5.7% | 848293 | 185 of 1,192184 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 8.6% | 16.1% | 312316 | 826 of 1,192801 of 1,038196 of 233 |
| Shas | 7.4% | 5.3% | 929196 | 95 of 1,19294 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| Together | 4.9% | 9.3% | 322313 | 800 of 1,192796 of 1,038203 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.7% | 2.7% | 817881 | 215 of 1,192215 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433552 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.0% | 5.9% | 322515 | 800 of 1,192767 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544861 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,03882 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.3% | 6.4% | 252412 | 873 of 1,192782 of 1,038202 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777477 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 78.6% | 44.0% | 807891 | 234 of 1,192233 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 16.8% | 37.8% | 292212 | 849 of 1,192810 of 1,038204 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.7% | 2.8% | 817881 | 219 of 1,192218 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.5% | 78.0% | 929491 | 90 of 1,19262 of 1,03820 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 555 | 5,690,682 | 546041 | 550 of 1,192417 of 1,038139 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 57.0% | 36.7% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 64.9% | 305 | Shas 24.9% |
| 2009 | 73.6%▲16.5 | 24.7%▼12.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%▼6.2 | 72.3% | 348 | Likud 37.1% |
| 2013 | 64.6%▼9.0 | 31.3%▲6.6 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 71.6% | 387 | Likud Beytenu 36.7% |
| 2015 | 70.5%▲5.9 | 17.7%▼13.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.5%▲6.9 | 79.1% | 457 | Likud 53.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 78.5%▲8.1 | 15.7%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▼5.5 | 80.5% | 498 | Likud 60.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 78.2%▼0.3 | 18.4%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▼1.8 | 80.5% | 495 | Likud 62.0% |
| 2020 | 82.4%▲4.2 | 17.2%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.2% | 493 | Likud 66.7% |
| 2021 | 82.3%±0.0 | 15.8%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.2% | 475 | Likud 61.5% |
| 2022 | 83.2%▲0.9 | 15.4%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.6% | 513 | Likud 52.8% |
| 2026 | 78.6%▼4.7 | 16.8%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.7%▲4.7 | 84.5% | 555 | Likud 53.5% |
Census 2022
| Yagel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,150 | 9,601,720 | 626954 | 439 of 1,162319 of 1,027105 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,457 | – | 475355 | 618 of 1,162488 of 1,027104 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373119 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027177 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.3% | 12.4% | 403427 | 679 of 1,151659 of 1,016168 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.9% | 25.8% | 1486 | 993 of 1,159948 of 1,027215 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 2.5% | 25.3% | 110 | 998 of 1,012989 of 1,003221 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 99,500 | 104,300 | 271810 | 848 of 1,160837 of 1,027207 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 63.4% | 69.8% | 996 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ahiezer 1.0 km · Zeitan 1.8 km · Tzafriya 2.7 km · Kfar Chabad 2.7 km · Lod 4.3 km