Lod לוד
CBS code 7000 · Mixed city · Urban locality · Central District · population 87,430 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 53.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Lod | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 24.9% | 20.5% | 745777 | 308 of 1,1924 of 854 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 16.9% | 8.8% | 924397 | 96 of 1,1925 of 88 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.6% | 5.7% | 738679 | 321 of 1,1922 of 849 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 8.3% | 5.9% | 908697 | 125 of 1,1922 of 88 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.9% | 5.9% | 894394 | 130 of 1,1925 of 813 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 6.1% | 5.5% | 9710099 | 34 of 1,1921 of 84 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.9% | 5.3% | 888691 | 130 of 1,1922 of 819 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.9% | 5.1% | 7210084 | 334 of 1,1921 of 839 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 5.8% | 16.1% | 26012 | 879 of 1,1928 of 8204 of 233 |
| Together | 4.1% | 9.3% | 305711 | 836 of 1,1924 of 8207 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 364326 | 735 of 1,1925 of 8168 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 5110055 | 545 of 1,1921 of 892 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.3% | 6.4% | 25012 | 873 of 1,1928 of 8202 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767182 | 228 of 1,1921 of 827 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.3% | 0.8% | 9510097 | 56 of 1,1921 of 87 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 53.2% | 44.0% | 668675 | 410 of 1,1922 of 858 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 18.0% | 37.8% | 301414 | 835 of 1,1927 of 8200 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 25.2% | 14.7% | 895797 | 132 of 1,1924 of 88 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 354325 | 743 of 1,1925 of 8171 of 233 |
| Turnout | 71.1% | 78.0% | 15713 | 1,011 of 1,1923 of 8225 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 45,317 | 5,690,682 | 987197 | 21 of 1,1923 of 88 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 52.4% | 27.0% | 12.0% | 5.6% | 53.3% | 25,760 | Yisrael Beytenu 19.3% |
| 2009 | 65.9%▲13.5 | 18.9%▼8.0 | 12.9%▲0.9 | 0.2%▼5.3 | 55.4% | 27,475 | Likud 23.8% |
| 2013 | 59.5%▼6.4 | 18.9%±0.0 | 16.0%▲3.1 | 2.6%▲2.4 | 55.7% | 28,409 | Likud Beytenu 33.3% |
| 2015 | 61.2%▲1.6 | 13.3%▼5.6 | 16.2%▲0.2 | 8.7%▲6.0 | 61.6% | 31,916 | Likud 32.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 68.1%▲6.9 | 15.5%▲2.2 | 10.9%▼5.2 | 4.3%▼4.4 | 56.1% | 30,476 | Likud 37.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 53.5%▼14.5 | 16.5%▲0.9 | 14.2%▲3.3 | 12.3%▲8.0 | 58.6% | 31,999 | Likud 33.5% |
| 2020 | 56.0%▲2.4 | 22.6%▲6.1 | 20.9%▲6.7 | – | 62.1% | 34,320 | Likud 38.9% |
| 2021 | 60.2%▲4.3 | 24.6%▲2.0 | 13.6%▼7.3 | – | 53.2% | 30,185 | Likud 34.3% |
| 2022 | 60.5%▲0.2 | 17.7%▼6.9 | 20.4%▲6.8 | 0.0% | 60.7% | 35,388 | Likud 28.5% |
| 2026 | 53.2%▼7.2 | 18.0%▲0.4 | 25.2%▲4.8 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 71.1% | 45,317 | Likud 24.9% |
Census 2022
| Lod | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 87,430 | 9,601,720 | 987197 | 20 of 1,1623 of 87 of 229 |
| People per km² | 10,728 | – | 978696 | 33 of 1,1622 of 89 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 25012 | 832 of 1,1628 of 8197 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.0% | 12.4% | 541443 | 525 of 1,1517 of 8130 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.6% | 25.8% | 17149 | 956 of 1,1597 of 8209 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.9% | 25.3% | 48050 | 527 of 1,0128 of 8109 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 93,500 | 104,300 | 19296 | 934 of 1,1606 of 8216 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 66.4% | 69.8% | 949 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (17)
- Amidar · Banit · Ben Gurion · Ganei Aviv · Ganei Yaar · Givat HaZeitim · Hisakhon · Kiryat Hinukh · Lod HaTzeira · Lod HaYeruka · Mishmar Nof · Neot Yitzhak · Nofei Ben Shemen · Ramat Elyashiv · Ramat Eshkol · Sakhne · Yasmin
- Statistical areas (25)
- 12 Ramat Elyashiv
- 13 Yasmin / Neve Yarak
- 14 Ramat Elyashiv
- 15 Ramat Eshkol / Mefunim
- 16 Ramat Elyashiv
- 17
- 21 Mishmar Nof / Neve Nof
- 22 Givat HaZeitim
- 23 Ganei Yaar
- 24 Ben Gurion / Savyonei Lod
- 25 Lod HaTzeira / Kiryat HaSport
- 26 Lod HaYeruka
- 27 Neot Yitzhak
- 31 Hisakhon / Hisakhon Gimel
- 32 Banit / Neve Zayit
- 33 Neve Zayit
- 41 Amidar / Rassco
- 42 Kiryat Hinukh / Memshalti
- 43 Ramet / Sharett
- 44 Sakhne / Varda
- 45 Habad
- 51 Ganei Aviv
- 52 Ganei Aviv
- 53 Ganei Aviv
- 54 Ganei Aviv
- Nearest places
- Nir Tzvi 2.4 km · Ahisamakh 2.5 km · Zeitan 2.7 km · Ginaton 2.8 km · Ben Shemen (Moshav) 3.3 km