Ginaton גינתון
CBS code 863 · CBS name: Ginnaton · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Hevel Modi'in Regional Council · population 1,100 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 69.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ginaton | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.1% | 16.1% | 737060 | 316 of 1,192308 of 1,03894 of 233 |
| Together | 15.7% | 9.3% | 736950 | 317 of 1,192316 of 1,038117 of 233 |
| Likud | 14.0% | 20.5% | 585355 | 502 of 1,192491 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 10.9% | 6.4% | 585347 | 502 of 1,192487 of 1,038123 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.4% | 5.9% | 919296 | 108 of 1,19285 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.5% | 5.7% | 615669 | 460 of 1,192455 of 1,03874 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.0% | 5.1% | 676379 | 386 of 1,192382 of 1,03847 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726870 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 271824 | 834 of 1,192824 of 1,038171 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799091 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494445 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038124 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718282 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 25.9% | 44.0% | 494253 | 613 of 1,192602 of 1,038109 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 69.1% | 37.8% | 625848 | 452 of 1,192439 of 1,038120 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768891 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726869 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.8% | 78.0% | 646544 | 418 of 1,192348 of 1,038129 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 541 | 5,690,682 | 525839 | 573 of 1,192439 of 1,038143 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.7% | 68.5% | 0.3% | 19.9% | 72.9% | 346 | Kadima 35.5% |
| 2009 | 27.8%▲17.1 | 69.5%▲1.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 1.0%▼18.9 | 79.9% | 403 | Kadima 46.2% |
| 2013 | 23.9%▼3.9 | 70.7%▲1.2 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 1.5%▲0.5 | 79.2% | 464 | Yesh Atid 31.2% |
| 2015 | 22.3%▼1.6 | 64.7%▼6.0 | 0.2%▼0.4 | 12.7%▲11.1 | 81.4% | 498 | Zionist Union 42.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.5%▲5.2 | 63.4%▼1.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 8.8%▼3.9 | 78.7% | 513 | Blue and White 50.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 23.1%▼4.4 | 60.2%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 16.2%▲7.4 | 79.5% | 520 | Blue and White 44.6% |
| 2020 | 30.8%▲7.7 | 68.9%▲8.7 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 79.1% | 517 | Blue and White 56.1% |
| 2021 | 28.5%▼2.2 | 67.9%▼0.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | – | 76.9% | 508 | Yesh Atid 23.6% |
| 2022 | 28.7%▲0.1 | 68.7%▲0.8 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 0.0% | 78.0% | 502 | Yesh Atid 38.4% |
| 2026 | 25.9%▼2.8 | 69.1%▲0.4 | 0.9%▲0.7 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 79.8% | 541 | Yashar! 35.1% |
Census 2022
| Ginaton | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,100 | 9,601,720 | 606650 | 461 of 1,162341 of 1,027114 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,297 | – | 404548 | 694 of 1,162563 of 1,027119 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625847 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.5% | 12.4% | 423629 | 650 of 1,151630 of 1,016159 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.3% | 25.8% | 706759 | 339 of 1,159337 of 1,02793 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.8% | 25.3% | 394040 | 609 of 1,012600 of 1,003129 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 146,900 | 104,300 | 787555 | 259 of 1,160257 of 1,027104 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 66.6% | 69.8% | 946 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ben Shemen Youth Village 1.3 km · Ben Shemen (Moshav) 1.4 km · Hadid 1.8 km · Kfar Truman 2.2 km · Zeitan 2.6 km