Ben Shemen Youth Village בן שמן (כפר נוער)
CBS code 1084 · CBS name: Ben Shemen(K.No'ar) · Jewish · Other rural locality · Central District · Hevel Modi'in Regional Council · population 269 (2024) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 77.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 4.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
Compare within:
| List | Ben Shemen Youth Village | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.6% | 16.1% | 757262 | 294 of 1,192287 of 1,03887 of 233 |
| Together | 18.1% | 9.3% | 858369 | 172 of 1,192172 of 1,03871 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 15.8% | 6.4% | 666256 | 401 of 1,192391 of 1,038101 of 233 |
| Likud | 14.7% | 20.5% | 595456 | 487 of 1,192477 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.9% | 5.9% | 939497 | 81 of 1,19258 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.4% | 5.7% | 494252 | 597 of 1,192590 of 1,038106 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595354 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.1% | 5.1% | 20910 | 946 of 1,192937 of 1,038204 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 19.2% | 44.0% | 423444 | 692 of 1,192679 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 77.4% | 37.8% | 716761 | 349 of 1,192342 of 1,03891 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595354 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Turnout | 72.2% | 78.0% | 18175 | 971 of 1,192857 of 1,038221 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 177 | 5,690,682 | 664 | 1,123 of 1,192971 of 1,038224 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 14.3% | 68.8% | 0.0% | 15.6% | 64.2% | 154 | Labor-Meimad 34.4% |
| 2009 | 25.7%▲11.4 | 70.8%▲1.9 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 1.2%▼14.4 | 69.5% | 171 | Kadima 38.0% |
| 2013 | 19.0%▼6.8 | 75.2%▲4.4 | 0.7%▲0.1 | 2.6%▲1.4 | 65.0% | 153 | Yesh Atid 31.4% |
| 2015 | 11.4%▼7.6 | 64.1%▼11.1 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 24.6%▲21.9 | 70.5% | 167 | Zionist Union 39.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 29.1%▲17.7 | 63.0%▼1.0 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 7.3%▼17.3 | 69.9% | 165 | Blue and White 45.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 16.5%▼12.6 | 78.7%▲15.6 | 1.2%▲0.6 | 3.7%▼3.6 | 70.4% | 164 | Blue and White 49.4% |
| 2020 | 22.8%▲6.3 | 75.4%▼3.2 | 1.8%▲0.6 | – | 70.8% | 167 | Blue and White 47.9% |
| 2021 | 22.7%±0.0 | 74.0%▼1.4 | 0.6%▼1.1 | – | 65.8% | 154 | Yesh Atid 33.8% |
| 2022 | 25.3%▲2.6 | 72.9%▼1.1 | 0.6%±0.0 | 0.0% | 67.8% | 166 | Yesh Atid 42.8% |
| 2026 | 19.2%▼6.1 | 77.4%▲4.5 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 72.2% | 177 | Yashar! 35.6% |
Census 2022
The 2022 census publishes no profile for this locality.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ben Shemen (Moshav) 0.9 km · Hadid 1.1 km · Ginaton 1.3 km · Kfar Truman 2.4 km · Kfar Daniel 2.9 km