Aluma אלומה
CBS code 1145 · CBS name: Alumma · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 1,350 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Aluma | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 32.5% | 5.1% | 908893 | 125 of 1,192124 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Shas | 28.1% | 5.3% | 9999100 | 9 of 1,1929 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 14.4% | 5.5% | 989898 | 25 of 1,19224 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.0% | 5.7% | 838171 | 201 of 1,192200 of 1,03876 of 261 |
| Likud | 7.3% | 20.5% | 373039 | 743 of 1,192720 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.2% | 1.7% | 807780 | 231 of 1,192228 of 1,03854 of 261 |
| Together | 0.9% | 9.3% | 15520 | 1,001 of 1,192974 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.8% | 2.7% | 18720 | 973 of 1,192952 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7313 | 1,082 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038224 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817977 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.6% | 44.0% | 979797 | 32 of 1,19231 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 1.3% | 37.8% | 7314 | 1,104 of 1,192999 of 1,038224 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.8% | 2.8% | 17720 | 975 of 1,192952 of 1,038207 of 261 |
| Turnout | 85.8% | 78.0% | 969792 | 44 of 1,19231 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 633 | 5,690,682 | 616873 | 462 of 1,192334 of 1,03872 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 67.6% | 142 | Shas 78.9% |
| 2009 | 99.5%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼2.1 | 81.4% | 205 | Shas 66.3% |
| 2013 | 98.8%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 89.1% | 254 | Shas 66.1% |
| 2015 | 99.6%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.2 | 88.5% | 270 | Shas 60.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 100.0%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 86.1% | 285 | Shas 63.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.3%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 86.3% | 277 | Shas 63.2% |
| 2020 | 100.0%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.8% | 280 | Shas 65.0% |
| 2021 | 99.8%▼0.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.0% | 410 | Shas 43.4% |
| 2022 | 98.1%▼1.6 | 1.5%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 86.8% | 531 | Religious Zionism 37.9% |
| 2026 | 97.6%▼0.5 | 1.3%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 85.8% | 633 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 32.5% |
Census 2022
| Aluma | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,350 | 9,601,720 | 697681 | 356 of 1,162239 of 1,02747 of 241 |
| People per km² | 7,937 | – | 939496 | 83 of 1,16264 of 1,02711 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 15 | 30 | 225 | 1,122 of 1,162991 of 1,027225 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.2% | 12.4% | 9815 | 1,043 of 1,151932 of 1,016201 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.6% | 25.8% | 585366 | 475 of 1,159473 of 1,02781 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.9% | 25.3% | 353648 | 653 of 1,012644 of 1,003109 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 106,000 | 104,300 | 332533 | 778 of 1,160771 of 1,027160 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.6% | 69.8% | 178 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Revaha 1.0 km · Komemiyut 1.7 km · Zavdiel 1.8 km · Nir Banim 2.5 km · Menuha 3.2 km