Menuha מנוחה
CBS code 2030 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 790 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 87.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Menuha | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 54.5% | 20.5% | 979796 | 31 of 1,19231 of 1,03811 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 24.3% | 5.7% | 999998 | 12 of 1,19212 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 6.4% | 16.1% | 271932 | 866 of 1,192834 of 1,038176 of 261 |
| Shas | 4.0% | 5.3% | 828076 | 205 of 1,192201 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433542 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038151 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453844 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Together | 1.9% | 9.3% | 211124 | 943 of 1,192924 of 1,038199 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.6% | 5.9% | 282134 | 849 of 1,192814 of 1,038172 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494149 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858382 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 87.4% | 44.0% | 878584 | 152 of 1,192151 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 9.9% | 37.8% | 221529 | 930 of 1,192886 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453744 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Turnout | 84.4% | 78.0% | 929487 | 94 of 1,19266 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 374 | 5,690,682 | 303342 | 837 of 1,192695 of 1,038151 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 69.4% | 29.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 55.2% | 147 | Shas 23.8% |
| 2009 | 84.5%▲15.1 | 14.9%▼14.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.4 | 65.6% | 181 | Likud 50.8% |
| 2013 | 83.1%▼1.4 | 14.2%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 67.3% | 225 | Likud Beytenu 40.9% |
| 2015 | 84.4%▲1.3 | 10.6%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲2.3 | 78.1% | 282 | Likud 65.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 85.5%▲1.1 | 10.8%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.7%▼1.3 | 78.1% | 325 | Likud 63.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 81.7%▼3.9 | 9.5%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.6%▲4.9 | 77.1% | 327 | Likud 58.1% |
| 2020 | 90.1%▲8.4 | 9.9%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.1% | 342 | Likud 68.1% |
| 2021 | 87.0%▼3.0 | 12.4%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.0% | 339 | Likud 50.1% |
| 2022 | 91.8%▲4.8 | 8.2%▼4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 79.8% | 366 | Likud 47.8% |
| 2026 | 87.4%▼4.4 | 9.9%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 84.4% | 374 | Likud 54.5% |
Census 2022
| Menuha | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 790 | 9,601,720 | 394451 | 698 of 1,162574 of 1,027118 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,400 | – | 455059 | 639 of 1,162509 of 1,027100 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373140 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027128 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.0% | 12.4% | 322535 | 784 of 1,151760 of 1,016154 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.7% | 25.8% | 181021 | 952 of 1,159918 of 1,027190 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.7% | 25.3% | 393951 | 615 of 1,012606 of 1,00399 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 106,400 | 104,300 | 332534 | 774 of 1,160767 of 1,027159 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 69.8% | 69.8% | 900 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Vardon 0.8 km · Segula 1.4 km · Zavdiel 1.6 km · Nahala 1.7 km · Nir Banim 2.6 km