Vardon ורדון
CBS code 1133 · CBS name: Wardon · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Yoav Regional Council · population 260 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 54.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.9 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Vardon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 34.1% | 20.5% | 838173 | 201 of 1,192199 of 1,03870 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 22.6% | 16.1% | 494355 | 607 of 1,192594 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.8% | 5.7% | 767365 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 7.3% | 6.4% | 514658 | 580 of 1,192559 of 1,038109 of 261 |
| Together | 5.5% | 9.3% | 352541 | 772 of 1,192769 of 1,038154 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.5% | 5.9% | 777679 | 265 of 1,192237 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.9% | 5.1% | 676265 | 392 of 1,192388 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Shas | 3.0% | 5.3% | 797673 | 248 of 1,192243 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514449 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038126 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.4% | 1.7% | 696467 | 354 of 1,192351 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848285 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.2% | 0.8% | 949595 | 64 of 1,19247 of 1,03814 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 54.9% | 44.0% | 676262 | 398 of 1,192395 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 40.9% | 37.8% | 453954 | 652 of 1,192630 of 1,038121 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504349 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Turnout | 82.0% | 78.0% | 828378 | 213 of 1,192168 of 1,03856 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 164 | 5,690,682 | 557 | 1,136 of 1,192984 of 1,038244 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 44.5% | 50.0% | 0.9% | 4.5% | 68.3% | 110 | Labor-Meimad 24.5% |
| 2009 | 51.7%▲7.1 | 47.5%▼2.5 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 0.0%▼4.5 | 67.4% | 120 | Kadima 25.8% |
| 2013 | 49.6%▼2.0 | 42.9%▼4.6 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 71.2% | 133 | Likud Beytenu 18.8% |
| 2015 | 50.0%▲0.4 | 29.7%▼13.1 | 0.7%▼0.8 | 19.6%▲15.8 | 81.1% | 148 | Likud 32.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 52.9%▲2.9 | 42.9%▲13.2 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 4.1%▼15.5 | 78.1% | 170 | Likud 38.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 49.0%▼3.9 | 43.8%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.2%▲3.1 | 70.6% | 153 | Likud 30.1% |
| 2020 | 55.2%▲6.2 | 43.0%▼0.8 | 1.7%▲1.7 | – | 77.5% | 172 | Likud 39.0% |
| 2021 | 53.1%▼2.1 | 44.1%▲1.0 | 0.0%▼1.7 | – | 65.9% | 143 | Likud 35.0% |
| 2022 | 55.8%▲2.6 | 43.6%▼0.5 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 72.9% | 156 | Likud 34.0% |
| 2026 | 54.9%▼0.9 | 40.9%▼2.7 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 82.0% | 164 | Likud 34.1% |
Census 2022
| Vardon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 260 | 9,601,720 | 333 | 1,128 of 1,162995 of 1,027233 of 241 |
| People per km² | 5,292 | – | 818590 | 216 of 1,162154 of 1,02725 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.4% | 12.4% | 221724 | 891 of 1,151839 of 1,016180 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 23.8% | 25.8% | 312339 | 799 of 1,159790 of 1,027145 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.9% | 25.3% | 191932 | 808 of 1,012799 of 1,003142 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 110,800 | 104,300 | 403342 | 693 of 1,160687 of 1,027140 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.0% | 69.8% | 299 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Segula 0.7 km · Menuha 0.8 km · Nahala 1.4 km · Zavdiel 2.1 km · Nir Banim 2.7 km