Nir Banim ניר בנים
CBS code 553 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Be'er Tuvia Regional Council · population 820 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nir Banim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 49.0% | 16.1% | 999998 | 12 of 1,19210 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 19.0% | 6.4% | 726979 | 325 of 1,192319 of 1,03856 of 261 |
| Together | 13.6% | 9.3% | 625668 | 454 of 1,192453 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.2% | 5.9% | 737275 | 304 of 1,192276 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.6% | 20.5% | 211225 | 944 of 1,192915 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463843 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352634 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,038170 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.7% | 5.7% | 342528 | 780 of 1,192770 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514551 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848285 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606762 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 10.5% | 44.0% | 261727 | 878 of 1,192855 of 1,038191 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 86.8% | 37.8% | 878589 | 155 of 1,192155 of 1,03828 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.1% | 2.8% | 342534 | 771 of 1,192759 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Turnout | 78.5% | 78.0% | 525252 | 567 of 1,192488 of 1,038125 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 478 | 5,690,682 | 444958 | 664 of 1,192528 of 1,038109 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.8% | 77.5% | 0.0% | 13.5% | 76.6% | 333 | Kadima 36.0% |
| 2009 | 15.1%▲7.3 | 80.9%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.4%▼12.1 | 75.1% | 345 | Kadima 46.1% |
| 2013 | 13.5%▼1.6 | 82.9%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲0.4 | 76.3% | 386 | Labor 32.4% |
| 2015 | 14.6%▲1.1 | 76.1%▼6.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.0%▲7.2 | 80.7% | 431 | Zionist Union 57.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.3%▼2.3 | 84.4%▲8.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.9%▼6.2 | 80.5% | 486 | Blue and White 65.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.1%▼1.2 | 84.6%▲0.2 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 3.9%▲1.0 | 77.0% | 467 | Blue and White 64.9% |
| 2020 | 12.2%▲1.1 | 87.1%▲2.6 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 73.2% | 443 | Blue and White 69.5% |
| 2021 | 10.7%▼1.5 | 88.0%▲0.9 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 73.2% | 450 | Yesh Atid 34.4% |
| 2022 | 12.0%▲1.3 | 87.4%▼0.6 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 76.2% | 459 | Yesh Atid 42.3% |
| 2026 | 10.5%▼1.5 | 86.8%▼0.5 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 2.1%▲2.1 | 78.5% | 478 | Yashar! 49.0% |
Census 2022
| Nir Banim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 820 | 9,601,720 | 424653 | 664 of 1,162541 of 1,027112 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,998 | – | 283234 | 835 of 1,162702 of 1,027159 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838193 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02713 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.3% | 12.4% | 676375 | 379 of 1,151372 of 1,01658 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.1% | 25.8% | 747178 | 302 of 1,159300 of 1,02753 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.1% | 25.3% | 535362 | 473 of 1,012466 of 1,00380 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,800 | 104,300 | 767377 | 281 of 1,160279 of 1,02756 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.1% | 69.8% | 643 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Zerahya 1.4 km · Zavdiel 1.5 km · Segula 2.4 km · Aluma 2.5 km · Komemiyut 2.6 km