Zerahya זרחיה
CBS code 818 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 830 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 95.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Zerahya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 45.8% | 20.5% | 919087 | 106 of 1,192105 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Shas | 20.9% | 5.3% | 989897 | 21 of 1,19221 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 20.0% | 5.7% | 979693 | 38 of 1,19237 of 1,03819 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.2% | 5.1% | 777480 | 271 of 1,192269 of 1,03854 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 1.7% | 16.1% | 17922 | 983 of 1,192939 of 1,038203 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393138 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038155 of 261 |
| Together | 0.9% | 9.3% | 15520 | 1,001 of 1,192974 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.7% | 2.7% | 17620 | 984 of 1,192962 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.4% | 6.4% | 131318 | 1,017 of 1,192887 of 1,038208 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16821 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888687 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 95.9% | 44.0% | 949495 | 67 of 1,19266 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 3.5% | 37.8% | 14819 | 1,020 of 1,192955 of 1,038210 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.7% | 2.8% | 16620 | 987 of 1,192962 of 1,038209 of 261 |
| Turnout | 84.4% | 78.0% | 929487 | 94 of 1,19266 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 459 | 5,690,682 | 424655 | 693 of 1,192557 of 1,038119 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 87.3% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 68.7% | 245 | Shas 35.5% |
| 2009 | 94.2%▲6.9 | 5.4%▼2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼4.5 | 72.2% | 278 | Likud 30.2% |
| 2013 | 94.1%▼0.2 | 4.7%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 76.8% | 321 | Shas 35.5% |
| 2015 | 93.0%▼1.1 | 2.0%▼2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▲3.9 | 82.2% | 355 | Likud 40.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 92.5%▼0.5 | 3.0%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.3%▼0.5 | 83.3% | 398 | Likud 55.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 90.7%▼1.8 | 3.7%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲1.1 | 84.3% | 407 | Likud 46.7% |
| 2020 | 98.1%▲7.4 | 1.9%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.9% | 418 | Likud 56.2% |
| 2021 | 97.4%▼0.7 | 2.1%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.0% | 428 | Likud 48.1% |
| 2022 | 98.0%▲0.6 | 1.6%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 86.5% | 449 | Likud 37.9% |
| 2026 | 95.9%▼2.1 | 3.5%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 84.4% | 459 | Likud 45.8% |
Census 2022
| Zerahya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 830 | 9,601,720 | 434754 | 657 of 1,162534 of 1,027108 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,735 | – | 171920 | 965 of 1,162832 of 1,027192 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 191721 | 914 of 1,162835 of 1,027187 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 12.4% | 302332 | 798 of 1,151771 of 1,016157 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.6% | 25.8% | 171020 | 956 of 1,159922 of 1,027191 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,800 | 104,300 | 261725 | 860 of 1,160848 of 1,027180 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 90.9% | 69.8% | 109 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Banim 1.4 km · Shafir 2.4 km · Komemiyut 2.6 km · Zavdiel 2.9 km · Ein Tzurim 2.9 km