Shafir שפיר
CBS code 692 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 1,030 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 64.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Shafir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 38.4% | 20.5% | 868478 | 168 of 1,192167 of 1,03858 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 15.1% | 16.1% | 403245 | 717 of 1,192699 of 1,038140 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 11.6% | 5.1% | 838186 | 203 of 1,192202 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.8% | 5.7% | 767365 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Together | 9.8% | 9.3% | 474056 | 622 of 1,192620 of 1,038113 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.2% | 2.7% | 747072 | 295 of 1,192295 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 3.4% | 6.4% | 403650 | 700 of 1,192654 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.8% | 5.9% | 393348 | 714 of 1,192683 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726870 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Shas | 2.2% | 5.3% | 757270 | 294 of 1,192288 of 1,03879 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635867 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 64.7% | 44.0% | 726868 | 330 of 1,192328 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 31.1% | 37.8% | 393246 | 724 of 1,192699 of 1,038140 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.2% | 2.8% | 737072 | 299 of 1,192298 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777872 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03870 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 502 | 5,690,682 | 475260 | 635 of 1,192500 of 1,038104 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 66.1% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 73.8% | 236 | National Union-NRP 31.4% |
| 2009 | 72.7%▲6.6 | 23.2%▼3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.8%▼3.4 | 76.4% | 293 | Likud 40.3% |
| 2013 | 63.5%▼9.2 | 32.6%▲9.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▼0.4 | 82.2% | 362 | The Jewish Home 27.6% |
| 2015 | 62.2%▼1.3 | 25.9%▼6.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 11.8%▲8.5 | 85.3% | 397 | Likud 33.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 67.6%▲5.4 | 26.7%▲0.8 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.5%▼6.4 | 84.6% | 438 | Likud 41.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 63.1%▼4.5 | 29.8%▲3.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 6.7%▲1.2 | 81.8% | 436 | Likud 34.9% |
| 2020 | 69.7%▲6.7 | 29.1%▼0.7 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 83.9% | 446 | Likud 46.2% |
| 2021 | 68.1%▼1.7 | 31.5%▲2.3 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 80.9% | 448 | Likud 34.4% |
| 2022 | 69.2%▲1.2 | 28.4%▼3.1 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 80.7% | 455 | Likud 38.5% |
| 2026 | 64.7%▼4.5 | 31.1%▲2.7 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 4.2%▲4.2 | 81.4% | 502 | Likud 38.4% |
Census 2022
| Shafir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,030 | 9,601,720 | 566269 | 506 of 1,162386 of 1,02776 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,020 | – | 293335 | 825 of 1,162692 of 1,027157 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211923 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,027180 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 12.4% | 302332 | 798 of 1,151771 of 1,016157 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.9% | 25.8% | 453853 | 641 of 1,159638 of 1,027114 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.1% | 25.3% | 606068 | 401 of 1,012395 of 1,00368 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 114,100 | 104,300 | 433745 | 655 of 1,160649 of 1,027133 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.3% | 69.8% | 628 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Tzurim 0.9 km · Avigdor 2.0 km · Merkaz Shapira 2.1 km · Zerahya 2.4 km · Kfar Warburg 2.4 km