Merkaz Shapira מרכז שפירא
CBS code 1098 · CBS name: Merkaz Shappira · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Shafir Regional Council · population 2,430 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 90.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.6 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Merkaz Shapira | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 41.5% | 5.1% | 919095 | 104 of 1,192103 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Likud | 20.9% | 20.5% | 696560 | 366 of 1,192359 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.8% | 5.7% | 908879 | 124 of 1,192123 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Shas | 6.6% | 5.3% | 918987 | 113 of 1,192111 of 1,03836 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.4% | 1.7% | 919093 | 110 of 1,192108 of 1,03818 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 3.6% | 16.1% | 211428 | 933 of 1,192895 of 1,038187 of 261 |
| Together | 3.4% | 9.3% | 271732 | 868 of 1,192855 of 1,038176 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.5% | 2.7% | 251525 | 882 of 1,192867 of 1,038192 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.7% | 0.2% | 929190 | 88 of 1,19286 of 1,03825 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777480 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 16821 | 980 of 1,192935 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485551 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038119 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 90.3% | 44.0% | 898887 | 130 of 1,192129 of 1,03836 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 8.0% | 37.8% | 201328 | 948 of 1,192903 of 1,038189 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354042 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 1.5% | 2.8% | 241525 | 888 of 1,192868 of 1,038192 of 261 |
| Turnout | 85.8% | 78.0% | 969792 | 44 of 1,19231 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 1,685 | 5,690,682 | 818888 | 227 of 1,192130 of 1,03832 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 91.3% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 86.5% | 954 | National Union-NRP 67.4% |
| 2009 | 96.1%▲4.8 | 2.3%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▼3.4 | 82.7% | 967 | The Jewish Home 41.9% |
| 2013 | 92.0%▼4.1 | 4.8%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.9%▲1.9 | 81.9% | 1,120 | The Jewish Home 66.4% |
| 2015 | 92.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▲0.6 | 84.6% | 1,162 | The Jewish Home 52.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 90.9%▼1.1 | 4.3%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▲1.3 | 85.3% | 1,190 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 42.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 94.8%▲3.9 | 4.7%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼4.3 | 81.0% | 1,134 | Yamina 53.3% |
| 2020 | 94.7%▼0.1 | 4.8%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.6% | 1,151 | Yamina 51.3% |
| 2021 | 93.2%▼1.5 | 6.5%▲1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 79.8% | 1,192 | Religious Zionism 49.2% |
| 2022 | 92.9%▼0.3 | 5.8%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 81.3% | 1,317 | Religious Zionism 55.5% |
| 2026 | 90.3%▼2.6 | 8.0%▲2.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 85.8% | 1,685 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 41.5% |
Census 2022
| Merkaz Shapira | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,430 | 9,601,720 | 798687 | 248 of 1,162145 of 1,02732 of 241 |
| People per km² | 5,656 | – | 848792 | 185 of 1,162136 of 1,02721 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 151518 | 967 of 1,162866 of 1,027197 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.4% | 12.4% | 342837 | 755 of 1,151732 of 1,016148 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.6% | 25.8% | 656170 | 402 of 1,159400 of 1,02772 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.5% | 25.3% | 505060 | 500 of 1,012492 of 1,00384 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 146,000 | 104,300 | 777478 | 267 of 1,160265 of 1,02753 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 99.3% | 69.8% | 22 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Tzurim 1.2 km · Masu'ot Yitzhak 1.8 km · Shafir 2.1 km · Kfar Warburg 3.2 km · Avigdor 3.8 km