Aramsha עראמשה
CBS code 1246 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 1,670 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 62.8% (Israel 14.7%), down 12.1 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Aramsha | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 46.3% | 5.9% | 951096 | 60 of 1,19220 of 2218 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 16.6% | 8.8% | 922485 | 97 of 1,19217 of 2263 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 12.9% | 6.4% | 6210055 | 454 of 1,1921 of 22181 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 7.6% | 16.1% | 289523 | 851 of 1,1922 of 22312 of 408 |
| Likud | 2.9% | 20.5% | 179521 | 985 of 1,1922 of 22322 of 408 |
| Together | 0.3% | 9.3% | 117112 | 1,054 of 1,1926 of 22354 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.2% | 5.7% | 128616 | 1,039 of 1,1922 of 22335 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.1% | 5.1% | 119517 | 1,048 of 1,1921 of 22334 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 589069 | 447 of 1,1921 of 22108 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 107111 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 22350 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 12.9% | 0.8% | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1921 of 221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 3.3% | 44.0% | 119516 | 1,057 of 1,1922 of 22344 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 20.8% | 37.8% | 339528 | 804 of 1,1922 of 22293 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 62.8% | 14.7% | 90585 | 123 of 1,19221 of 2261 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8489 | 1,061 of 1,1927 of 22354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.6% | 78.0% | 241433 | 904 of 1,19219 of 22273 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 869 | 5,690,682 | 733875 | 321 of 1,19214 of 22101 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 74.3% | 23.8% | 0.5% | 49.7% | 370 | Labor-Meimad 56.2% |
| 2009 | 6.5%▲5.9 | 61.4%▼12.9 | 30.7%▲6.9 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 40.1% | 293 | Labor 49.5% |
| 2013 | 24.4%▲17.9 | 39.7%▼21.7 | 32.9%▲2.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 27.2% | 234 | Labor 29.1% |
| 2015 | 3.0%▼21.4 | 33.6%▼6.1 | 59.7%▲26.8 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 47.1% | 434 | Joint List 59.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 17.0%▲14.0 | 53.4%▲19.7 | 28.2%▼31.5 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 34.2% | 341 | Blue and White 34.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.1%▼5.9 | 27.1%▼26.2 | 59.5%▲31.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 30.3% | 306 | Joint List 59.5% |
| 2020 | 9.9%▼1.2 | 20.6%▼6.6 | 69.4%▲9.9 | – | 53.4% | 545 | Joint List 69.4% |
| 2021 | 39.9%▲30.0 | 16.2%▼4.3 | 42.7%▼26.6 | – | 34.1% | 358 | Likud 39.9% |
| 2022 | 10.5%▼29.4 | 13.5%▼2.7 | 75.0%▲32.2 | 0.2% | 46.5% | 503 | Ra'am 36.6% |
| 2026 | 3.3%▼7.2 | 20.8%▲7.3 | 62.8%▼12.1 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 73.6% | 869 | Ra'am 46.3% |
Census 2022
| Aramsha | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,670 | 9,601,720 | 744376 | 298 of 1,16213 of 2299 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,657 | – | 52555 | 552 of 1,16221 of 22185 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 379534 | 678 of 1,1622 of 22255 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 12.4% | 289527 | 819 of 1,1511 of 22298 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 7.7% | 25.8% | 3402 | 1,125 of 1,15913 of 21398 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 79,700 | 104,300 | 95712 | 1,056 of 1,1609 of 22357 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 48.2% | 69.8% | 1,100 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Adamit 1.9 km · Eilon 2.9 km · Goren 3.7 km · Gornot HaGalil 3.9 km · Ya'ara 4.4 km