Ya'ara יערה
CBS code 795 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Ma'ale Yosef Regional Council · population 810 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 67.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 11.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ya'ara | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 40.6% | 20.5% | 878586 | 152 of 1,192151 of 1,03858 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 13.9% | 16.1% | 383134 | 737 of 1,192718 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.0% | 5.7% | 807786 | 235 of 1,192234 of 1,03858 of 408 |
| Shas | 10.6% | 5.3% | 959596 | 57 of 1,19256 of 1,03816 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 6.8% | 6.4% | 504544 | 591 of 1,192568 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Together | 3.6% | 9.3% | 281829 | 858 of 1,192847 of 1,038288 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.6% | 5.9% | 494444 | 590 of 1,192559 of 1,038223 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514458 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514455 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494151 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038190 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 1.2% | 8.8% | 869778 | 167 of 1,19224 of 1,03890 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.8% | 5.5% | 878692 | 135 of 1,192131 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 67.7% | 44.0% | 747082 | 310 of 1,192308 of 1,03874 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 27.9% | 37.8% | 373033 | 751 of 1,192723 of 1,038272 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.4% | 14.7% | 829475 | 205 of 1,19256 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504354 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Turnout | 75.6% | 78.0% | 333346 | 792 of 1,192693 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 502 | 5,690,682 | 475251 | 635 of 1,192500 of 1,038200 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 45.3% | 51.5% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 71.5% | 258 | Shas 32.9% |
| 2009 | 67.9%▲22.6 | 31.4%▼20.1 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.3%▼1.6 | 80.9% | 315 | Shas 46.0% |
| 2013 | 78.7%▲10.7 | 19.8%▼11.6 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 73.8% | 328 | Shas 45.1% |
| 2015 | 70.4%▼8.3 | 18.8%▼1.0 | 2.9%▲2.3 | 7.9%▲7.3 | 79.4% | 378 | Likud 32.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 74.8%▲4.4 | 19.8%▲1.0 | 0.2%▼2.7 | 3.8%▼4.2 | 73.2% | 400 | Likud 42.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 74.1%▼0.6 | 21.8%▲2.1 | 0.3%±0.0 | 3.6%▼0.2 | 70.9% | 394 | Likud 42.9% |
| 2020 | 73.8%▼0.3 | 24.4%▲2.6 | 1.2%▲1.0 | – | 72.4% | 401 | Likud 46.9% |
| 2021 | 77.4%▲3.6 | 20.7%▼3.7 | 0.3%▼1.0 | – | 67.7% | 376 | Likud 50.5% |
| 2022 | 79.1%▲1.7 | 18.6%▼2.1 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 65.8% | 387 | Likud 50.6% |
| 2026 | 67.7%▼11.3 | 27.9%▲9.3 | 1.4%▲0.9 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 75.6% | 502 | Likud 40.6% |
Census 2022
| Ya'ara | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 810 | 9,601,720 | 414546 | 677 of 1,162554 of 1,027214 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,140 | – | 353937 | 756 of 1,162624 of 1,027256 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686464 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,016143 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.8% | 25.8% | 12617 | 1,020 of 1,159962 of 1,027336 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.2% | 25.3% | 556 | 963 of 1,012954 of 1,003304 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 101,200 | 104,300 | 281938 | 837 of 1,160827 of 1,027253 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.8% | 69.8% | 834 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Avdon 2.2 km · Adamit 2.5 km · Hanita 2.5 km · Matzuva 2.7 km · Eilon 3.0 km