Matzuva מצובה
CBS code 325 · CBS name: Mazzuva · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 1,180 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 67.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Matzuva | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.8% | 16.1% | 696665 | 359 of 1,192351 of 1,038138 of 408 |
| Likud | 16.8% | 20.5% | 635870 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038125 of 408 |
| Together | 15.3% | 9.3% | 716773 | 333 of 1,192332 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 12.9% | 6.4% | 625755 | 454 of 1,192442 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.3% | 2.7% | 868486 | 153 of 1,192153 of 1,03854 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706861 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.4% | 5.7% | 565070 | 519 of 1,192513 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.0% | 1.7% | 787582 | 252 of 1,192249 of 1,03869 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433550 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534867 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 27.4% | 44.0% | 504463 | 596 of 1,192585 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 67.0% | 37.8% | 605552 | 476 of 1,192463 of 1,038195 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 5.3% | 2.8% | 868486 | 157 of 1,192156 of 1,03856 of 408 |
| Turnout | 67.5% | 78.0% | 8712 | 1,094 of 1,192966 of 1,038358 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 660 | 5,690,682 | 637067 | 441 of 1,192313 of 1,038137 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.9% | 86.8% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 60.5% | 258 | Labor-Meimad 57.4% |
| 2009 | 10.4%▲8.4 | 82.2%▼4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▼7.0 | 64.1% | 309 | Kadima 38.8% |
| 2013 | 17.7%▲7.4 | 73.8%▼8.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▼0.3 | 66.9% | 480 | Labor 33.8% |
| 2015 | 21.3%▲3.6 | 69.9%▼3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.0%▲3.4 | 72.1% | 558 | Zionist Union 45.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 22.0%▲0.6 | 72.0%▲2.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.7%▼1.3 | 74.8% | 615 | Blue and White 55.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 20.0%▼2.0 | 74.1%▲2.1 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.0%▼0.7 | 69.5% | 580 | Blue and White 53.8% |
| 2020 | 27.3%▲7.3 | 71.7%▼2.5 | 0.7%▲0.5 | – | 68.2% | 575 | Blue and White 58.4% |
| 2021 | 23.4%▼3.9 | 73.8%▲2.1 | 0.0%▼0.7 | – | 66.5% | 568 | Yesh Atid 29.9% |
| 2022 | 25.5%▲2.1 | 71.6%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 67.6% | 596 | Yesh Atid 38.4% |
| 2026 | 27.4%▲1.9 | 67.0%▼4.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.3%▲5.3 | 67.5% | 660 | Yashar! 33.8% |
Census 2022
| Matzuva | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,180 | 9,601,720 | 637068 | 423 of 1,162304 of 1,027129 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,457 | – | 677372 | 387 of 1,162276 of 1,027115 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373134 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027255 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 12.4% | 302328 | 798 of 1,151771 of 1,016292 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.3% | 25.8% | 615668 | 448 of 1,159446 of 1,027132 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.1% | 25.3% | 131316 | 878 of 1,012869 of 1,003270 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,800 | 104,300 | 878591 | 153 of 1,160153 of 1,02736 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.2% | 69.8% | 292 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shlomi 1.7 km · Betzet 2.2 km · Avdon 2.7 km · Ya'ara 2.7 km · Hanita 3.3 km