Avdon עבדון
CBS code 892 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Ma'ale Yosef Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 75.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Avdon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 48.4% | 20.5% | 949392 | 72 of 1,19272 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.7% | 5.7% | 919094 | 101 of 1,192100 of 1,03823 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 11.1% | 16.1% | 352730 | 777 of 1,192756 of 1,038283 of 408 |
| Shas | 5.9% | 5.3% | 888791 | 130 of 1,192128 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Together | 5.5% | 9.3% | 352538 | 772 of 1,192769 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726873 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433550 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352831 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,038277 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544856 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.1% | 5.5% | 919095 | 107 of 1,192103 of 1,03821 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817991 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828683 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03857 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 75.9% | 44.0% | 797686 | 253 of 1,192252 of 1,03858 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 18.9% | 37.8% | 312426 | 819 of 1,192785 of 1,038301 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726873 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Turnout | 78.9% | 78.0% | 555668 | 521 of 1,192443 of 1,038132 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 440 | 5,690,682 | 394443 | 720 of 1,192583 of 1,038233 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 46.6% | 48.9% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 66.1% | 223 | Shas 31.8% |
| 2009 | 55.9%▲9.3 | 43.3%▼5.6 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.4%▼3.7 | 71.4% | 261 | Labor 35.6% |
| 2013 | 70.7%▲14.8 | 26.3%▼17.0 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 1.6%▲1.3 | 69.3% | 304 | Shas 30.9% |
| 2015 | 62.8%▼7.9 | 18.6%▼7.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 18.0%▲16.3 | 72.3% | 339 | Likud 34.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 74.4%▲11.5 | 15.7%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.6%▼8.4 | 70.8% | 363 | Likud 51.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 71.6%▼2.8 | 21.7%▲6.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▼3.5 | 72.1% | 373 | Likud 50.1% |
| 2020 | 81.6%▲10.0 | 18.4%▼3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.7% | 375 | Likud 61.9% |
| 2021 | 82.0%▲0.4 | 17.7%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.6% | 361 | Likud 52.4% |
| 2022 | 84.6%▲2.6 | 15.2%▼2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 76.1% | 402 | Likud 43.8% |
| 2026 | 75.9%▼8.7 | 18.9%▲3.7 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 78.9% | 440 | Likud 48.4% |
Census 2022
| Avdon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323535 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027254 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,288 | – | 404542 | 699 of 1,162568 of 1,027239 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595455 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,016182 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.3% | 25.8% | 191227 | 938 of 1,159908 of 1,027299 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.6% | 25.3% | 151518 | 858 of 1,012849 of 1,003265 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 103,600 | 104,300 | 302241 | 808 of 1,160799 of 1,027241 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.5% | 69.8% | 325 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Manot 1.7 km · Ya'ara 2.2 km · Neve Ziv 2.3 km · Matzuva 2.7 km · Eilon 3.8 km