Eilon אילון
CBS code 294 · CBS name: Elon · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 1,170 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 76.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.9 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Eilon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 33.2% | 6.4% | 939291 | 80 of 1,19279 of 1,03837 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 27.1% | 16.1% | 544848 | 545 of 1,192533 of 1,038210 of 408 |
| Likud | 10.9% | 20.5% | 494357 | 600 of 1,192583 of 1,038174 of 408 |
| Together | 10.8% | 9.3% | 504350 | 589 of 1,192587 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.6% | 5.9% | 787771 | 253 of 1,192225 of 1,038116 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.6% | 5.1% | 554962 | 520 of 1,192516 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554959 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413355 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,038182 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514554 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.7% | 8.8% | 819272 | 212 of 1,19264 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443856 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485540 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 19.0% | 44.0% | 413455 | 698 of 1,192685 of 1,038186 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 76.7% | 37.8% | 706664 | 360 of 1,192352 of 1,038147 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768867 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,038128 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544858 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.5% | 78.0% | 282738 | 858 of 1,192753 of 1,038251 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 695 | 5,690,682 | 667369 | 407 of 1,192280 of 1,038127 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.1% | 85.4% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 73.9% | 432 | Meretz-Yachad 45.8% |
| 2009 | 19.1%▲14.0 | 76.9%▼8.5 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 2.0%▼6.8 | 77.2% | 550 | New Movement-Meretz 33.1% |
| 2013 | 14.8%▼4.3 | 79.0%▲2.1 | 0.9%▲0.2 | 2.8%▲0.8 | 75.2% | 567 | Meretz 37.0% |
| 2015 | 17.7%▲2.8 | 73.9%▼5.2 | 0.5%▼0.4 | 7.6%▲4.8 | 78.1% | 589 | Zionist Union 36.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 18.2%▲0.6 | 74.9%▲1.0 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 6.3%▼1.4 | 78.0% | 637 | Blue and White 37.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 15.7%▼2.5 | 79.4%▲4.5 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.3%▼2.0 | 74.6% | 611 | Blue and White 39.6% |
| 2020 | 17.9%▲2.2 | 80.1%▲0.8 | 1.5%▲1.1 | – | 75.8% | 619 | Blue and White 47.8% |
| 2021 | 18.6%▲0.7 | 79.7%▼0.4 | 0.0%▼1.5 | – | 73.2% | 612 | Meretz 28.8% |
| 2022 | 18.7%±0.0 | 77.6%▼2.2 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 0.0% | 72.7% | 638 | Yesh Atid 29.5% |
| 2026 | 19.0%▲0.3 | 76.7%▼0.9 | 0.9%▼0.2 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 74.5% | 695 | The Democrats 33.2% |
Census 2022
| Eilon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,170 | 9,601,720 | 637068 | 429 of 1,162310 of 1,027132 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,022 | – | 293333 | 822 of 1,162689 of 1,027273 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.4% | 12.4% | 625858 | 429 of 1,151420 of 1,016167 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 33.7% | 25.8% | 514559 | 565 of 1,159562 of 1,027165 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.5% | 25.3% | 303034 | 699 of 1,012690 of 1,003210 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 122,000 | 104,300 | 544966 | 532 of 1,160528 of 1,027139 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.3% | 69.8% | 330 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Adamit 1.9 km · Goren 2.0 km · Aramsha 2.9 km · Ya'ara 3.0 km · Gornot HaGalil 3.0 km