Hanita חניתה
CBS code 280 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 780 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Hanita | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.1% | 16.1% | 646059 | 421 of 1,192413 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 30.9% | 6.4% | 919089 | 103 of 1,192102 of 1,03845 of 408 |
| Together | 14.4% | 9.3% | 666168 | 397 of 1,192396 of 1,038129 of 408 |
| Likud | 8.7% | 20.5% | 433751 | 670 of 1,192650 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717062 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403244 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605562 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,038143 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.6% | 5.7% | 332445 | 793 of 1,192783 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.4% | 5.1% | 231232 | 902 of 1,192893 of 1,038273 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718263 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718260 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,038139 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 13.8% | 44.0% | 342646 | 783 of 1,192767 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 82.5% | 37.8% | 787574 | 260 of 1,192257 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738464 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403242 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Turnout | 64.6% | 78.0% | 548 | 1,130 of 1,192995 of 1,038377 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 492 | 5,690,682 | 465149 | 648 of 1,192513 of 1,038207 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.1% | 86.5% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 59.1% | 311 | Labor-Meimad 59.2% |
| 2009 | 7.3%▲1.1 | 88.2%▲1.7 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 2.7%▼4.0 | 60.7% | 331 | Kadima 36.3% |
| 2013 | 9.3%▲2.0 | 85.6%▼2.6 | 0.5%▼0.4 | 2.0%▼0.8 | 63.6% | 409 | Labor 47.4% |
| 2015 | 8.3%▼1.0 | 84.4%▼1.1 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 7.2%▲5.3 | 65.7% | 456 | Zionist Union 57.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 15.1%▲6.8 | 77.5%▼6.9 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 5.9%▼1.4 | 53.7% | 391 | Blue and White 45.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 10.3%▼4.8 | 86.7%▲9.2 | 0.2%▼0.6 | 2.4%▼3.5 | 63.9% | 465 | Blue and White 52.3% |
| 2020 | 12.0%▲1.7 | 86.3%▼0.4 | 1.6%▲1.3 | – | 62.7% | 451 | Blue and White 53.4% |
| 2021 | 11.9%▼0.1 | 86.5%▲0.3 | 0.7%▼0.9 | – | 62.3% | 446 | Labor 27.4% |
| 2022 | 11.0%▼0.9 | 85.9%▼0.6 | 1.1%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 61.6% | 447 | Yesh Atid 32.2% |
| 2026 | 13.8%▲2.9 | 82.5%▼3.4 | 0.8%▼0.3 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 64.6% | 492 | Yashar! 32.1% |
Census 2022
| Hanita | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 780 | 9,601,720 | 394243 | 705 of 1,162581 of 1,027227 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,370 | – | 434945 | 658 of 1,162528 of 1,027223 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969595 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,02714 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.2% | 12.4% | 868482 | 158 of 1,151156 of 1,01673 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 35.3% | 25.8% | 554963 | 523 of 1,159520 of 1,027151 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.9% | 25.3% | 191921 | 808 of 1,012799 of 1,003252 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 143,400 | 104,300 | 757183 | 296 of 1,160294 of 1,02769 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.4% | 69.8% | 152 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ya'ara 2.5 km · Shlomi 2.9 km · Adamit 3.3 km · Matzuva 3.3 km · Betzet 4.2 km