Arraba עראבה

CBS code 531 · CBS name: Arrabe · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 26,120 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.1% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.3 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2009: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2013: Netanyahu's camp 1.4%2015: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%2021: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.2%2006: Opposing camp 6.8%2009: Opposing camp 3.2%2013: Opposing camp 2.4%2015: Opposing camp 1.4%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 1.6%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 1.3%2020: Opposing camp 0.5%2021: Opposing camp 0.9%2022: Opposing camp 0.8%2026: Opposing camp 1.1%2006: Arab parties 91.6%2009: Arab parties 96.0%2013: Arab parties 95.6%2015: Arab parties 96.8%Apr 2019: Arab parties 96.8%Sep 2019: Arab parties 97.5%2020: Arab parties 98.9%2021: Arab parties 98.0%2022: Arab parties 98.4%2026: Arab parties 98.1%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListArrabaIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List70.3%8.8%98589725 of 1,19224 of 6114 of 408
Ra'am27.8%5.9%93489090 of 1,19232 of 6141 of 408
The Democrats0.9%6.4%212312925 of 1,19246 of 61355 of 408
Yashar!0.1%16.1%31511,131 of 1,19244 of 61396 of 408
Likud0.1%20.5%1501,156 of 1,19243 of 61396 of 408
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Other lists0.7%0.8%825383176 of 1,19226 of 6157 of 408
Bibi bloc0.2%44.0%11211,158 of 1,19237 of 61394 of 408
Change bloc1.1%37.8%61821,117 of 1,19247 of 61398 of 408
Arab parties98.1%14.7%97859927 of 1,1928 of 616 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout80.2%78.0%684279379 of 1,19236 of 6182 of 408
Valid votes16,1375,690,68294879770 of 1,1929 of 6112 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20060.8%6.8%91.6%0.3%62.5%6,634Hadash 40.1%
20090.3%▼0.53.2%▼3.696.0%▲4.40.0%▼0.366.4%7,719Hadash 41.4%
20131.4%▲1.12.4%▼0.995.6%▼0.50.2%▲0.259.9%7,886Ra'am-Ta'al 38.0%
20150.7%▼0.71.4%▼1.096.8%▲1.30.6%▲0.472.8%10,298Joint List 96.8%
Apr 20191.1%▲0.41.6%▲0.296.8%±0.00.0%▼0.659.4%9,616Hadash-Ta'al 69.8%
Sep 20190.4%▼0.71.3%▼0.397.5%▲0.70.1%±0.065.9%10,360Joint List 97.5%
20200.3%▼0.10.5%▼0.898.9%▲1.4–72.1%12,031Joint List 98.9%
20210.8%▲0.50.9%▲0.498.0%▼0.9–55.1%9,498Joint List 58.3%
20220.4%▼0.40.8%▼0.198.4%▲0.40.0%56.9%10,289Hadash-Ta'al 43.8%
20260.2%▼0.21.1%▲0.398.1%▼0.30.0%±0.080.2%16,137The Joint List 70.3%

Census 2022

ArrabaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)26,1209,601,72094859773 of 1,16210 of 6113 of 408
People per km²6,278–865792160 of 1,16227 of 6133 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2630213813874 of 1,16228 of 61335 of 408
Aged 65 and over5.6%12.4%184314938 of 1,15133 of 61348 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)19.5%25.8%239031886 of 1,1597 of 61283 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)76,700104,300750101,075 of 1,16031 of 61367 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202265.3%69.8%965 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links