Deir Hanna דייר חנא
CBS code 492 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 10,280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.7% (Israel 14.7%); The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Deir Hanna | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 63.5% | 8.8% | 973594 | 42 of 1,19240 of 6126 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 31.2% | 5.9% | 936592 | 80 of 1,19222 of 6133 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.4% | 6.4% | 367328 | 760 of 1,19216 of 61292 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 1.0% | 16.1% | 158811 | 1,013 of 1,1928 of 61363 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.5% | 20.5% | 88210 | 1,090 of 1,19210 of 61366 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 168212 | 980 of 1,1929 of 61351 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 326840 | 744 of 1,1927 of 61211 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 138815 | 1,029 of 1,1924 of 61338 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.1% | 5.7% | 119514 | 1,052 of 1,1921 of 61344 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 763876 | 216 of 1,19230 of 6172 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.8% | 44.0% | 88510 | 1,091 of 1,1929 of 61365 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 3.9% | 37.8% | 157810 | 1,011 of 1,19213 of 61365 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 94.7% | 14.7% | 932392 | 89 of 1,19247 of 6134 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 85.2% | 78.0% | 958397 | 60 of 1,19211 of 6115 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 7,165 | 5,690,682 | 905092 | 125 of 1,19231 of 6134 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 14.8% | 83.7% | 0.1% | 70.7% | 3,443 | Hadash 42.6% |
| 2009 | 1.3%▲0.8 | 3.9%▼10.9 | 93.7%▲10.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 73.8% | 3,991 | Hadash 47.8% |
| 2013 | 3.8%▲2.4 | 8.5%▲4.6 | 86.5%▼7.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 82.7% | 4,986 | Hadash 34.1% |
| 2015 | 1.9%▼1.9 | 3.1%▼5.4 | 93.2%▲6.7 | 1.2%▲1.1 | 82.9% | 5,316 | Joint List 93.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.3%▲4.4 | 4.2%▲1.0 | 88.7%▼4.5 | 0.3%▼0.9 | 74.5% | 5,349 | Hadash-Ta'al 52.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.6%▼3.7 | 3.3%▼0.9 | 93.4%▲4.7 | 0.3%±0.0 | 76.3% | 5,530 | Joint List 93.4% |
| 2020 | 1.5%▼1.2 | 1.5%▼1.8 | 96.9%▲3.5 | – | 80.0% | 5,851 | Joint List 96.9% |
| 2021 | 4.2%▲2.8 | 3.6%▲2.2 | 92.0%▼4.9 | – | 67.6% | 5,042 | Joint List 59.3% |
| 2022 | 3.3%▼0.9 | 1.6%▼2.0 | 94.7%▲2.7 | 0.0% | 67.8% | 5,277 | Hadash-Ta'al 47.8% |
| 2026 | 0.8%▼2.5 | 3.9%▲2.3 | 94.7%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 85.2% | 7,165 | The Joint List 63.5% |
Census 2022
| Deir Hanna | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 10,280 | 9,601,720 | 884590 | 140 of 1,16234 of 6140 of 408 |
| People per km² | 5,713 | – | 844790 | 184 of 1,16233 of 6141 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 339328 | 730 of 1,1621 of 61270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.1% | 12.4% | 268024 | 845 of 1,15111 of 61309 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.1% | 25.8% | 126018 | 1,013 of 1,15925 of 61332 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 85,700 | 104,300 | 137719 | 1,009 of 1,16015 of 61330 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.2% | 69.8% | 589 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hararit 1.9 km · Lotem 2.5 km · Arraba 3.1 km · Avtalyon 3.3 km · Sallama 3.6 km