Ashalim אשלים
CBS code 1152 · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Ramat HaNegev Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 53.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ashalim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 27.8% | 16.1% | 554962 | 536 of 1,192525 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Likud | 21.7% | 20.5% | 716763 | 350 of 1,192344 of 1,03898 of 261 |
| Together | 11.1% | 9.3% | 514458 | 576 of 1,192574 of 1,038109 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.4% | 5.7% | 757264 | 293 of 1,192292 of 1,03893 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 8.6% | 6.4% | 544962 | 551 of 1,192533 of 1,038100 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.4% | 5.9% | 868687 | 167 of 1,192139 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.1% | 2.7% | 939189 | 82 of 1,19282 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.9% | 1.7% | 858383 | 182 of 1,192180 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.3% | 5.1% | 524547 | 562 of 1,192558 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.8% | 8.8% | 829483 | 192 of 1,19244 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647361 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858382 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 38.6% | 44.0% | 585354 | 499 of 1,192491 of 1,038121 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 53.9% | 37.8% | 524761 | 568 of 1,192550 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.1% | 14.7% | 799176 | 231 of 1,19280 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 6.1% | 2.8% | 929189 | 84 of 1,19283 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Turnout | 71.7% | 78.0% | 171622 | 989 of 1,192873 of 1,038203 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 360 | 5,690,682 | 273039 | 862 of 1,192719 of 1,038159 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 20.2% | 68.3% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 59.7% | 104 | Labor-Meimad 40.4% |
| 2009 | 30.3%▲10.1 | 64.1%▼4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.1%▼8.5 | 64.0% | 142 | Kadima 42.3% |
| 2013 | 25.9%▼4.4 | 68.0%▲3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.1%▲1.9 | 66.8% | 197 | Labor 22.8% |
| 2015 | 30.4%▲4.5 | 54.2%▼13.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.5%▲10.5 | 74.9% | 227 | Zionist Union 33.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 32.6%▲2.2 | 52.6%▼1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.7%▼0.8 | 75.5% | 291 | Blue and White 37.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 37.9%▲5.2 | 56.1%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▼8.4 | 72.8% | 280 | Blue and White 38.9% |
| 2020 | 37.5%▼0.4 | 61.9%▲5.8 | 0.7%▲0.7 | – | 73.3% | 299 | Blue and White 42.5% |
| 2021 | 40.3%▲2.8 | 58.0%▼3.9 | 0.0%▼0.7 | – | 67.1% | 288 | Likud 24.0% |
| 2022 | 38.3%▼2.0 | 58.4%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3% | 69.8% | 303 | Likud 25.1% |
| 2026 | 38.6%▲0.3 | 53.9%▼4.5 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 6.1%▲5.8 | 71.7% | 360 | Yashar! 27.8% |
Census 2022
| Ashalim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323541 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027140 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,351 | – | 424755 | 671 of 1,162540 of 1,027110 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332835 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027146 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.0% | 12.4% | 151319 | 969 of 1,151887 of 1,016192 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.5% | 25.8% | 443752 | 651 of 1,159648 of 1,027116 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 27.1% | 25.3% | 787880 | 225 of 1,012220 of 1,00343 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 135,900 | 104,300 | 686466 | 372 of 1,160370 of 1,02781 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.4% | 69.8% | 808 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bir Hadaj 6.8 km · Telalim 7.4 km · Revivim 9.1 km · Mashabei Sadeh 9.3 km · Retamim 9.9 km