Avshalom אבשלום
CBS code 1311 · Jewish · Community settlement · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 360 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 47.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 7.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Avshalom | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 20.3% | 20.5% | 686460 | 377 of 1,192370 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 19.9% | 5.9% | 99100100 | 14 of 1,1922 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 17.9% | 5.7% | 949488 | 68 of 1,19267 of 1,03832 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 15.1% | 16.1% | 403245 | 717 of 1,192699 of 1,038140 of 261 |
| Together | 9.2% | 9.3% | 463855 | 644 of 1,192642 of 1,038118 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 7.2% | 2.7% | 969695 | 37 of 1,19237 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.0% | 1.7% | 858384 | 177 of 1,192175 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 3.6% | 6.4% | 423852 | 687 of 1,192644 of 1,038126 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.6% | 5.1% | 251525 | 871 of 1,192862 of 1,038196 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.8% | 0.2% | 939291 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777480 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 45.0% | 44.0% | 625757 | 457 of 1,192450 of 1,038112 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 47.8% | 37.8% | 484255 | 616 of 1,192597 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 7.2% | 2.8% | 969695 | 39 of 1,19238 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Turnout | 69.2% | 78.0% | 10915 | 1,068 of 1,192942 of 1,038223 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 251 | 5,690,682 | 131416 | 1,036 of 1,192889 of 1,038219 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 58.9% | 31.5% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 61.1% | 73 | Yisrael Beytenu 56.2% |
| 2009 | 84.3%▲25.4 | 9.0%▼22.5 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 3.4%▼2.1 | 65.0% | 89 | Yisrael Beytenu 73.0% |
| 2013 | 65.5%▼18.8 | 23.6%▲14.6 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 3.6%▲0.3 | 65.9% | 110 | Likud Beytenu 58.2% |
| 2015 | 58.7%▼6.8 | 22.5%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 17.4%▲13.8 | 69.3% | 138 | Yisrael Beytenu 31.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 68.1%▲9.4 | 25.5%▲3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▼12.4 | 61.2% | 141 | Yisrael Beytenu 34.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.8%▼42.3 | 20.6%▼4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 52.3%▲47.3 | 63.6% | 155 | Yisrael Beytenu 50.3% |
| 2020 | 28.0%▲2.2 | 71.3%▲50.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 63.2% | 157 | Yisrael Beytenu 47.1% |
| 2021 | 28.4%▲0.4 | 71.0%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 59.4% | 162 | Yisrael Beytenu 42.0% |
| 2022 | 42.3%▲14.0 | 55.6%▼15.4 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 64.6% | 196 | Yisrael Beytenu 25.0% |
| 2026 | 45.0%▲2.7 | 47.8%▼7.8 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 7.2%▲7.2 | 69.2% | 251 | Likud 20.3% |
Census 2022
| Avshalom | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 360 | 9,601,720 | 788 | 1,069 of 1,162939 of 1,027223 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,990 | – | 606774 | 462 of 1,162339 of 1,02763 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969599 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,0273 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595464 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,01682 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.6% | 25.8% | 211425 | 909 of 1,159885 of 1,027178 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.7% | 25.3% | 191931 | 819 of 1,012810 of 1,003144 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 117,000 | 104,300 | 474149 | 607 of 1,160603 of 1,027123 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.7% | 69.8% | 657 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yated 1.3 km · Yevul 1.4 km · Dekel 1.4 km · Sdei Avraham 1.9 km · Talmei Yosef 3.0 km