Sdei Avraham שדי אברהם
CBS code 1223 · CBS name: Sede Avraham · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 450 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 65.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sdei Avraham | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.6% | 16.1% | 696575 | 369 of 1,192361 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| Together | 14.5% | 9.3% | 676272 | 388 of 1,192387 of 1,03871 of 261 |
| Likud | 13.1% | 20.5% | 555053 | 532 of 1,192519 of 1,038124 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 9.3% | 5.9% | 969797 | 48 of 1,19226 of 1,0388 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.5% | 5.7% | 696558 | 366 of 1,192363 of 1,038109 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 7.5% | 6.4% | 514659 | 575 of 1,192554 of 1,038108 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.6% | 5.1% | 706670 | 352 of 1,192348 of 1,03878 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.7% | 1.7% | 898790 | 132 of 1,192130 of 1,03828 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.7% | 2.7% | 656065 | 397 of 1,192397 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534852 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 31.3% | 44.0% | 544849 | 549 of 1,192539 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 65.0% | 37.8% | 585467 | 495 of 1,192481 of 1,03886 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.7% | 2.8% | 645964 | 406 of 1,192405 of 1,03891 of 261 |
| Turnout | 72.4% | 78.0% | 191826 | 960 of 1,192846 of 1,038193 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 214 | 5,690,682 | 91013 | 1,084 of 1,192934 of 1,038226 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.8% | 69.9% | 0.0% | 18.3% | 62.8% | 93 | Labor-Meimad 33.3% |
| 2009 | 24.4%▲12.6 | 71.5%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▼16.7 | 68.7% | 123 | Kadima 48.0% |
| 2013 | 24.6%▲0.3 | 68.3%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲2.6 | 72.2% | 142 | Labor 26.1% |
| 2015 | 24.2%▼0.4 | 65.5%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.3%▲6.1 | 73.5% | 165 | Zionist Union 44.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 25.4%▲1.2 | 71.3%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▼7.0 | 73.6% | 181 | Blue and White 57.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 16.8%▼8.7 | 70.4%▼0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.8%▲9.5 | 71.6% | 179 | Blue and White 57.0% |
| 2020 | 22.0%▲5.3 | 78.0%▲7.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.1% | 186 | Blue and White 64.5% |
| 2021 | 26.3%▲4.3 | 69.4%▼8.6 | 0.5%▲0.5 | – | 72.2% | 186 | Yesh Atid 19.4% |
| 2022 | 30.2%▲3.8 | 68.0%▼1.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 0.0% | 64.0% | 169 | Yesh Atid 31.4% |
| 2026 | 31.3%▲1.1 | 65.0%▼3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.7%▲3.7 | 72.4% | 214 | Yashar! 33.6% |
Census 2022
| Sdei Avraham | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 450 | 9,601,720 | 121313 | 1,012 of 1,162883 of 1,027208 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,620 | – | 131415 | 1,016 of 1,162882 of 1,027204 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292432 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027157 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.4% | 12.4% | 282128 | 830 of 1,151799 of 1,016171 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.3% | 25.8% | 362844 | 746 of 1,159740 of 1,027134 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.0% | 25.3% | 242438 | 768 of 1,012759 of 1,003128 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,100 | 104,300 | 757275 | 286 of 1,160284 of 1,02760 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 55.7% | 69.8% | 1,062 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yated 1.1 km · Avshalom 1.9 km · Dekel 2.0 km · Peri Gan 2.1 km · Holit 2.4 km